4211 Lamar St, Decatur, GA 30035
Home value
$298,000
$271,000 - $328,000
$1,880/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,880/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,880/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,915/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$1,915/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Michael Cherwenka,
Virtual Properties Realty.com
Jerry D McCord IV, 246345
Coldwell Banker Realty
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
- Level: Master on Main, Oversized Master
Bedroom
- Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Only
Dining room
- Features: Open Concept
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Range Hood
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Other
- Windows: None
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,356
- Total interior livable area: 1,356 sqft
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.30 Acres
- Dimensions: 103 x 152 x 100 x 151
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 15 190 05 002
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Block, Brick 4 Sides
- Foundation: Block, Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1953
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: None
- Energy generation: None
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Smoke Detector(s)
Community
- Community features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Street Lights
Location
- Region: Decatur
- Subdivision: Wellborn
Other
Other facts
- Road surface type: Concrete
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/21/2024 | Sold | $309,500$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2024 | Price change | $309,500-3.1%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/4/2024 | Listed for sale | $319,500+93.6%$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2024 | Sold | $165,000+3.1%$122/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2023 | Sold | $160,000+47.3%$118/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2022 | Sold | $108,623+14.6%$80/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2020 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 12/14/2019 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2005 | Sold | $94,800+63.4%$70/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/1995 | Sold | $58,000+24.5%$43/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/1995 | Sold | $46,600-43.9%$34/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/11/1994 | Sold | $83,000$61/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,962 +23.5% | $102,920 +26.6% |
| 2024 | $4,017 +10.6% | $81,320 +10.2% |
| 2023 | $3,632 +82.1% | $73,760 +10.3% |
| 2022 | $1,995 +67.3% | $66,880 +86.4% |
| 2021 | $1,192 +26.8% | $35,880 +26.2% |
| 2020 | $941 +21.8% | $28,440 +19.9% |
| 2019 | $773 +0.7% | $23,720 +0.2% |
| 2018 | $768 +10% | $23,680 +12.1% |
| 2017 | $698 +22.2% | $21,120 +18.4% |
| 2016 | $571 | $17,840 +83.5% |
| 2014 | $571 | $9,720 |
| 2013 | -- | $9,720 |
| 2012 | -- | $9,720 +7.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $9,072 -79.2% |
| 2010 | $1,380 | $43,560 |
| 2009 | $1,380 +23.5% | $43,560 |
| 2008 | $1,118 -0.3% | $43,560 |
| 2007 | $1,121 | $43,560 |
| 2006 | $1,121 +6.1% | $43,560 |
| 2005 | $1,057 +1.6% | $43,560 |
| 2004 | $1,041 +34.8% | $43,560 +25.9% |
| 2003 | $772 +33% | $34,600 +15% |
| 2002 | $581 +51.5% | $30,080 |
| 2001 | $383 | $30,080 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 30035