Pohailani Maui #154 offers the perfect ground-floor island sanctuary where peaceful living meets vacation rental opportunity. This charming townhome-style duplex features a 2 bedroom and 1 bath in the heart of Kahana, with a private entrance that opens directly onto a serene grassy courtyard, just steps from the beach and ideally positioned near the pool but without the noise. Updated with tile flooring throughout, a modern kitchen, and spa-quality bathroom, the thoughtful layout maximizes both comfort and storage. Pohailani's resort-style amenities include two pools, tennis court, oceanfront BBQ stations perfect for sunset gatherings, and lush 8-acre grounds filled with tropical flowers and fruit trees. Convenient designated parking spot right by your front door. Pohailani has split zoning between the project. The properties that are on the makai side of the lower road are zoned "Hotel" whereas the ones on the mauka side of the road are not. Per the county records, Unit #154 is zoned "DUP-Duplex" (no mention of apartment zoning within the TMK). Buyer to do their own due diligence as to the affects of Bill 9 and short-term rental operations/restrictions. Unit 154 welcomes you to experience the authentic warmth and ease of Maui living where every day feels like paradise.
For sale
Price cut: $24K (5/11)
$375,000
4440 Lower Honoapiilani Rd #154, Lahaina, HI 96761
2beds
1baths
641sqft
Est.:
Condominium, Residential, Townhouse
Built in 1979
8.05 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$585/sqft
$1,825/mo HOA
What's special
- 119 days |
- 950 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Scott Catton RS-85460 Cell:808-269-8633,
eXp Realty
Source: RAM,MLS#: 408512
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Ware, Linens
- Windows: Blinds, Drapes
- Has fireplace: No
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 641
- Total interior livable area: 641 sqft
Property
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered Lanai/Deck
- Exterior features: Tennis Court(s), Barbecue
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Garden
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 8.05 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2430050150048
- Zoning description: Two Family Duplex
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Property subtype: Condominium, Residential, Townhouse
Condition
- Year built: 1979
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $1,825 monthly
Location
- Region: Lahaina
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $585/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $615,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,613
- Date on market: 1/23/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,815/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $375,000-6%$585/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,000-5%$622/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $420,000$655/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Price change | $420,000-6.7%$655/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2025 | Price change | $450,000-4.3%$702/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Price change | $470,000-8.7%$733/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2025 | Price change | $515,000-2.6%$803/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2025 | Price change | $529,000-3.6%$825/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2025 | Price change | $549,000-0.2%$856/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $550,000$858/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2025 | Pending sale | $550,000$858/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2025 | Price change | $550,000-8%$858/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2025 | Price change | $598,000-2.3%$933/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2025 | Price change | $612,000-1.8%$955/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $623,000$972/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/29/2024 | Listing removed | $623,000$972/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2024 | Price change | $623,000-4.2%$972/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2024 | Price change | $650,000-5.1%$1,014/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2024 | Listed for sale | $685,000+527.9%$1,069/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2018 | Sold | $109,100-31.5%$170/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2003 | Sold | $159,300+193.9%$249/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2002 | Sold | $54,200$85/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,613 +14.5% | $615,500 +14.1% |
| 2023 | $3,155 +30.7% | $539,300 +30.7% |
| 2022 | $2,414 -44.5% | $412,600 +5.4% |
| 2021 | $4,348 +105.1% | $391,400 +8.2% |
| 2020 | $2,120 +2.7% | $361,900 +7.7% |
| 2019 | $2,065 | $336,000 +2.7% |
| 2018 | $2,065 +5.5% | $327,300 |
| 2017 | $1,957 +944.6% | -- |
| 2016 | $187 -82% | $312,200 +31.5% |
| 2015 | $1,038 +40% | $237,400 -0.7% |
| 2014 | $741 | $239,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Napili-Honokowai