Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $229,000

    446 WHARTON RD, Kerrville, TX 78028

    3beds
    2,308sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    10,585.08 Square Feet Lot
    $328,700 Zestimate®
    $99/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private secluded settingStunning river views
    Perched above the river with peaceful views, this property is a blank canvas ready to fulfill your vision. Whether you're looking to launch a successful short-term rental, establish a long-term income property, or create your own private Hill Country retreat, the potential here is undeniable. Privacy and serenity set this property apart - the kind of quiet that's increasingly hard to find. You're just 10 minutes from Kerrville and 15 minutes from Comfort, putting dining, shopping, and amenities within easy reach. The property offers stunning river views from a private, secluded setting, and comes as a true blank slate - ready for your personal touch, whether you move in as-is or build it out to suit. Sitting in the heart of one of Texas's most popular tourism corridors, it's perfectly positioned to take advantage of the strong year-round rental demand the Hill Country is known for.
    9 hours
    |
    432
    |
    29
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Victoria Summers TREC #693749 (210) 373-7770,

    Real Broker, LLC

    Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1967460MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Other
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Primary bathroom
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Dining room
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Living room
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,308 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 10,585.08 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 70328

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Siding, Other
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Pre-Owned
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1984

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Subdivision: Not In Defined Subdivision
      Location
      • Region: Kerrville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $99/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $253,660
      • Annual tax amount: $2,985
      • Price range: $229K - $229K
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 2 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $328,700

        $289,000 - $368,000

        $2,395/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$229,000$99/sqft
        Source: LERA MLS #1967460 Report a problem
        7/10/2024Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $253,660 +30.7%
        2024$1,665 +13.4%$194,151 +10%
        2023$1,468 -21.7%$176,501 +10%
        2022$1,876 +5.6%$160,455 +10%
        2021$1,776 +3.8%$145,868 +10%
        2020$1,712 +5.7%$132,607 +10%
        2019$1,620 $120,552 +2.1%
        2018-- $118,122 +6.6%
        2017-- $110,806 +3.8%
        2016-- $106,734
        2015-- $106,734
        2014-- $106,734
        2012-- $106,734
        2011-- $106,734
        2010-- $106,734
        2009-- $106,734
        2008-- $106,734 +7.6%
        2007-- $99,222

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78028

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable