Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $177,999

    4785 Chestnut Ridge Rd APT 13, Amherst, NY 14228

    2beds
    995sqft
    Townhouse, Condominium
    Built in 1987
    -- sqft lot
    $181,700 Zestimate®
    $179/sqft
    $1,916 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $181,700

    $167,000 - $198,000

    $1,916/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,916/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,916/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,336/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,336/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    **Back on market, Buyer mislead the seller and was not able to close to no fault of the seller. We are happy to close as soon as possible.*** Welcome to Chestnut Ridge Unit #13, a unique gem nestled in the heart of Amherst, NY! This exceptional 2-bedroom, 2-full bathroom condo stands out as the only one of its kind, custom-built by the original builder for unparalleled distinction. Enjoy the expansive layout that includes open concept living, perfect for comfort and convenience. Extended off the living room is a beautiful vinyl deck, ideal for relaxing, and being an end unit, it offers enhanced privacy. Included with this unit is a private garage space (#22), ensuring secure parking and additional storage options. The condo also has a partially finished basement, providing extra room for storage or a cozy retreat. The washer and dryer are conveniently located in this space as well. This condo is just minutes away from the University at Buffalo's North Campus, offering easy access to all kinds of amenities, restaurants, shops, and more. This is a rare opportunity to own a truly unique property with immense potential to make it your own. Note: **This unit/development cannot be rented, owner occupant only.**

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Danielle Crane 716-345-4559,

    716 Realty Group WNY LLC,

    Gregory Straus 716-864-1055,

    716 Realty Group WNY LLC

    Bought with:

    Allyson Matlock, 10301221977

    Keller Williams Realty WNY

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1531459MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Buffalo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Living/Dining Room, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Varies
    • Basement: Partial,Partially Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 995
    • Total interior livable area: 995 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Assigned, Detached, Garage, Two Spaces
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 4.10 Acres
    • Dimensions: 22 x 45
    • Features: Corner Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 14228905434000010060008513
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Townhouse, Condominium
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1987

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Amherst
    • Subdivision: Chestnut Rdg Vlg Condo

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • HOA fee: $312 monthly
    • Amenities included: None
    • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Common Area Insurance, Common Areas, Maintenance Structure, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
    • Association name: Chestnut Ridge Equity Ent

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/12/2024Sold$177,999-6.3%$179/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1531459 Report a problem
    11/18/2024Pending sale$189,999$191/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1531459 Report a problem
    11/12/2024Listed for sale$189,999$191/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1531459 Report a problem
    8/6/2024Pending sale$189,999$191/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1531459 Report a problem
    7/24/2024Price change$189,999-5%$191/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1531459 Report a problem
    7/1/2024Listed for sale$199,999$201/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1531459 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $173,000
    2024-- $173,000 +73%
    2023-- $100,000
    2022-- $100,000
    2021-- $100,000
    2020-- $100,000
    2019-- $100,000
    2018-- $100,000
    2017$973 +87.9%$100,000 +10.4%
    2016$518 $90,600
    2015-- $90,600
    2014-- $90,600
    2013-- $90,600
    2012-- $90,600
    2011-- $90,600
    2010-- $90,600
    2009-- $90,600 +40%
    2008-- $64,700
    2007-- $64,700
    2006-- $64,700
    2005-- $64,700
    2004-- $64,700
    2003-- $64,700
    2002-- $64,700
    2001-- $64,700 -7.2%
    2000-- $69,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 14228