Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $224,900

    4840 Moss Creek Loop #38, Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

    3beds
    1,750sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1986
    -- sqft lot
    $215,700 Zestimate®
    $129/sqft
    $735/mo HOA

    What's special

    This beautifully maintained two-story Townhouse is ideally located in the heart of Murrells Inlet. Offering 3 spacious Bedrooms and 3 Full Baths, this home provides both comfort and functionality. The first floor features an open Living and Kitchen area with hardwood flooring, along with a convenient Bedroom and Full Bath—perfect for guests or flexible living. The Kitchen is equipped with white cabinetry, granite countertops, abundant counterspace and a breakfast bar that overlooks the Living area, creating an inviting flow for everyday living and entertaining. A glass door leads to the screened-in back porch, complete with a storage closet and peaceful views of the community pond. Upstairs, you’ll find two generously sized Bedrooms, each with its own private En-Suite Bath, as well as a Laundry closet for added convenience. All Bedrooms are carpeted, and the Bathrooms feature tile flooring. Building features a new roof amd windows. Owner has installed a new microwave and HVAC system replaced in October 2025. HOA includes community pool, pest control, basic cable and trash. Located just minutes from shopping, dining, grocery stores, the hospital, golf, and the popular Marsh Walk, this home offers easy access to everything Murrells Inlet has to offer.
    19 days
    |
    706
    |
    29
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Donna Thomas 843-457-3561,

    Realty ONE Group Dockside

    Source: CCAR,MLS#: 2611403MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Coastal Carolinas Association of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Screened Porch
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 17'2x12'9
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 11'2x14
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10'4x14'9
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Dual Sinks, Tub Shower, Vanity
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Dishwasher, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
      • Dimensions: 10'2x8'2
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Dimensions: 17x11
      Other
      • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, Split Bedrooms, Tub Shower, Vanity, Window Treatments, Breakfast Bar, Bedroom on Main Level, Breakfast Area, Solid Surface Counters
      • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Luxury VinylPlank, Tile
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,850
      • Total interior livable area: 1,750 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Parking Lot
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Porch, Screened
      • Additional parcels included: ,
      • Parcel number: 4101220480000

• Resale
      • Year built: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Trash Collection

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Cable TV, Tennis Court(s), Long Term Rental Allowed, Pool
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: MOSS CREEK
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Pet Restrictions, Tennis Court(s), Trash, Cable TV, Maintenance Grounds
      • Services included: Common Areas, Maintenance Grounds, Pest Control, Pool(s), Sewer, Trash, Water
      • HOA fee: $735 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Murrells Inlet

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $129/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $172,000
      • Annual tax amount: $1,046
      • Date on market: 5/3/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $215,700

        $205,000 - $226,000

        $2,355/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Listed for sale$224,900+2.2%$129/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2611403 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listing removed$220,000$126/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2514147 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Price change$220,000-3.9%$126/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2514147 Report a problem
        3/11/2026Price change$229,000-2.1%$131/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2514147 Report a problem
        12/2/2025Price change$234,000-2.1%$134/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2514147 Report a problem
        7/28/2025Price change$239,000-2%$137/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2514147 Report a problem
        6/7/2025Listed for sale$244,000+31.9%$139/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2514147 Report a problem
        2/11/2022Sold$185,000$106/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2126817 Report a problem
        12/25/2021Pending sale$185,000$106/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2126817 Report a problem
        12/21/2021Listed for sale$185,000$106/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2126817 Report a problem
        12/8/2021Pending sale$185,000$106/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2126817 Report a problem
        12/6/2021Listed for sale$185,000+44.6%$106/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2126817 Report a problem
        3/28/2019Sold$127,900+23%$73/sqft
        Source: CCAR #1820071 Report a problem
        8/31/2016Sold$104,000-19.9%$59/sqft
        Source: CCAR #1416439 Report a problem
        7/11/2016Pending sale$129,900$74/sqft
        Source: Garden City Realty, Inc #1416439 Report a problem
        6/4/2015Listed for sale$129,900$74/sqft
        Source: Garden City Realty, Inc #1416439 Report a problem
        4/9/2015Listing removed$129,900$74/sqft
        Source: Garden City Realty, Inc. #1416439 Report a problem
        3/25/2015Price change$129,900-1.6%$74/sqft
        Source: Garden City Realty, Inc. #1416439 Report a problem
        9/2/2014Listed for sale$132,000+5.2%$75/sqft
        Source: Garden City Realty, Inc #1416439 Report a problem
        9/28/2004Sold$125,500$72/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,046 +5.7%$6,880
        2023$990 +72.7%$6,880 +37.6%
        2022$573 -66.3%$5,000 -33.3%
        2021$1,698 +0.1%$7,500 +50%
        2020$1,696 $5,000 +25.5%
        2019-- $3,984
        2018$1,443 +3.3%--
        2017$1,397 +3.1%$5,976
        2016$1,355 $5,976
        2015$1,355 --
        2014$1,355 -10%$117,500
        2012$1,505 $117,500
        2011-- $117,500
        2010-- $117,500 +5%
        2009-- $111,900
        2008-- $111,900
        2007-- $111,900 +15%
        2005-- $97,300
        2003-- $97,300
        2001-- $97,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29576

          Getting around

          43 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          46 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable