Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10.5K (5/8)
    $269,000

    485 Sherman Way, Decatur, GA 30033

    2beds
    1,280sqft
    : 
    Condominium, Residential
    Built in 1986
    -- sqft lot
    $265,800 Zestimate®
    $210/sqft
    $425/mo HOA

    What's special

    Private deckRefreshed bathrooms and kitchenRecent upgrades throughoutLush mature greeneryNew carpetNew lvp flooring
    What a find — LOCATION & VALUE! Qualifies for 100% financing. This charming end-unit condo on the third floor puts you at the center of everything Decatur has to offer — just minutes from downtown Decatur, the CDC, Emory University, and the PATH trail, with Publix, restaurants, and daily conveniences within easy walking distance. The community sits on both the Emory shuttle and MARTA routes, making car-free living a genuine option. Step outside onto your private deck and settle in among the treetops. Whether it's a morning coffee or an evening glass of wine, the lush, mature greenery and peaceful quiet make this perch feel like a true escape from the city below. Inside, the layout is as functional as it is inviting. The split-bedroom floorplan offers exceptional privacy — ideal for roommates, a dedicated home office, or a welcoming guest suite. Both bedrooms feature walk-in closets, with an additional reach-in closet in the primary. Recent upgrades throughout include new LVP flooring, new carpet, a newer water heater, and refreshed bathrooms and kitchen. In-unit laundry provides additional convenience, large enough for full size washer and dryer (side by side). A rare and coveted bonus: a private storage room located just outside the front door. Spacious enough to hold multiple bikes — or even a stand-up paddleboard — it's the kind of practical luxury that's hard to find in condo living. For investors, this community checks every box: investor-friendly with 5 rental permits currently available.
    25 days
    |
    698
    |
    48
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Fidie Ramli,

    ERA Foster & Bond 770-720-1515

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7757852MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Other
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Roommate Floor Plan, Split Bedroom Plan
      • Level: Roommate Floor Plan, Split Bedroom Plan
      Bedroom
      • Features: Roommate Floor Plan, Split Bedroom Plan
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Soaking Tub, Tub/Shower Combo
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Concept
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Other, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Bathroom, Main Level
      Features
      • Bookcases, High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Sustainable, Vinyl
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Factory Built, Gas Starter, Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit,No One Above
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,280
      • Total interior livable area: 1,280 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,280
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Assigned, Parking Lot
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Storage, No Dock
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 18 051 21 047
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Property subtype: Condominium, Residential
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: HVAC, Insulation, Water Heater
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Homeowners Assoc, Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: North Decatur Courtyards
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $425 monthly
      • HOA phone: 678-541-9990
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $210/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $267,300
      • Annual tax amount: $3,104
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 25 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Condominium
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      • Body type: Other
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $265,800

        $253,000 - $279,000

        $2,000/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Price change$269,000-3.8%$210/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10738856 Report a problem
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$279,500-1.9%$218/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7757852 Report a problem
        6/6/2025Listing removed$285,000$223/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7567352 Report a problem
        5/9/2025Listed for sale$285,000+47.7%$223/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7567352 Report a problem
        11/16/2020Sold$193,000-1%$151/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8862446 Report a problem
        10/13/2020Pending sale$195,000$152/sqft
        Source: Virtual Properties Realty.com #6782883 Report a problem
        9/19/2020Price change$195,000-1.8%$152/sqft
        9/3/2020Price change$198,500-0.7%$155/sqft
        Source: Virtual Properties Realty.com #6740088 Report a problem
        7/29/2020Price change$199,900-2.4%$156/sqft
        7/16/2020Price change$204,900-4.7%$160/sqft
        6/24/2020Price change$215,000-4.4%$168/sqft
        6/18/2020Listed for sale$225,000+23.6%$176/sqft
        1/3/2019Sold$182,000-1.1%$142/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/10/2018Pending sale$184,000$144/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Rlty Atl. Part #8469040 Report a problem
        11/28/2018Price change$184,000+2.5%$144/sqft
        11/19/2018Pending sale$179,500$140/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Atlanta Partners #8469040 Report a problem
        10/31/2018Price change$179,500-1.4%$140/sqft
        10/15/2018Listed for sale$182,000+20.5%$142/sqft
        5/17/2006Sold$151,000+7.9%$118/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/4/2002Sold$140,000+64.7%$109/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/20/1996Sold$85,000$66/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,104 -1.4%$106,920 +2.7%
        2024$3,149 +21.5%$104,120 -2.8%
        2023$2,591 -3.1%$107,160 +26.5%
        2022$2,672 +6.9%$84,680 +9.7%
        2021$2,500 +19.2%$77,200 +6%
        2020$2,098 -31.5%$72,800 +5.1%
        2019$3,063 +60.8%$69,240 +61.9%
        2018$1,905 +2.5%$42,760 +2.8%
        2017$1,858 -13.3%$41,600 -13.3%
        2016$2,143 $47,960 -6.4%
        2014$2,143 $51,240
        2013-- $51,240
        2012-- $51,240 -11%
        2011-- $57,560
        2010$1,493 $57,560
        2009$1,493 +21.1%$57,560
        2008$1,233 -1.2%$57,560
        2007$1,248 $57,560
        2006$1,248 +8.6%$57,560 +4%
        2005$1,149 +2.1%$55,360
        2004$1,125 -1.9%$55,360
        2003$1,147 -45.2%$55,360
        2002$2,093 +1.5%$55,360
        2001$2,063 $55,360

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Decatur

          Getting around

          74 / 100
          Very Walkable
          42 / 100
          Some Transit
          59 / 100
          Bikeable