Wide-open skies, sweeping views, and over 9 acres of possibility set the stage for this one-of-a-kind property in beautiful southeastern Oklahoma. Designed with flexibility in mind, the substantial metal building offers a blank canvas ready to be transformed into a full-time residence, barndominium, or creative retreat—giving you the freedom to bring your vision to life on your own terms.
Inside, there’s ample space to design living areas, workshops, or gathering spaces, while outside, the land invites you to dream even bigger. A full-length front porch stretches across the building, creating the perfect spot to take in the scenic surroundings, enjoy quiet mornings, or host friends and family under the Oklahoma sky.
The property is already equipped for comfortable living and expansion, featuring guest quarters for visitors or extended family, an RV hookup for added convenience, and irrigation in place to help you establish gardens or small-scale farming—all supported by your own private well. Whether you're planning a homestead, a family compound, or a peaceful escape from the demands of everyday life, the groundwork is already here.
Located just 30 minutes from Durant and within easy reach of the Blue River—renowned for its trout fishing—this property combines rural tranquility with outdoor adventure. With room to grow, space to create, and the infrastructure to support your dreams, this is a rare opportunity to build something truly special. Dream big—this place can handle it.
For sale
$399,000
488 Rock House Rd, Bennington, OK 74723
3beds
3,610sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2021
9.71 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$111/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 49 days |
- 421 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Robin Phillips 903-814-7273,
Paragon Oklahoma
Source: MLS Technology, Inc.,MLS#: 2610190
Originating MLS: MLS Technology
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater
Features
- Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Gas Oven Connection
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Aluminum Frames
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,610
- Total interior livable area: 3,610 sqft
Property
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Doors
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Other,Pipe,Wire
Lot
- Size: 9.71 Acres
- Features: Farm, Fruit Trees, Mature Trees, Rolling Slope, Ranch, Sloped
- Topography: Sloping
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 070005990
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Steel
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2021
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $111/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $374,243
- Annual tax amount: $2,331
- Date on market: 3/28/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 361 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,Other
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,000$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Listing removed | $399,000$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,000-5%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2025 | Listing removed | $419,900$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Price change | $419,900-6.7%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $449,900-6.8%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: My State MLS #11229522 Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2023 | Listed for sale | $482,500$134/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11229495 Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2023 | Listing removed | $482,500$134/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11229522 Report a problem | ||
| 12/6/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2023 | Listed for sale | $482,500+109.8%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2016 | Sold | $230,000$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,069 +31.6% | $41,167 +31.3% |
| 2024 | $2,331 +1.5% | $31,349 +3% |
| 2023 | $2,297 +0.9% | $30,435 -1.9% |
| 2022 | $2,276 +1127.6% | $31,021 +1127.6% |
| 2021 | $185 -65.7% | $2,527 -65.7% |
| 2020 | $540 -0.4% | $7,364 -0.4% |
| 2019 | $542 +0.1% | $7,391 +6.1% |
| 2017 | $542 -0.1% | $6,966 +144% |
| 2016 | $542 +135.9% | $2,855 |
| 2015 | $230 -3.2% | $2,855 |
| 2014 | $237 +0.5% | $2,855 |
| 2013 | $236 +16.1% | $2,855 +17.3% |
| 2012 | $203 +5% | $2,434 +5% |
| 2011 | $194 -3.3% | $2,318 |
| 2010 | $200 | $2,318 |
| 2009 | $200 +1.4% | $2,318 +5% |
| 2008 | $198 -0.9% | $2,208 +5% |
| 2007 | $199 | $2,103 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 74723