Calling out for BUILDERS, HUNTERS, MULTI FAMILY HOMES OR LUXURY home owner desiring total privacy!! 63.9 acres of woodland in the Hudson Valley, undeveloped parcel. Prior approval ( needs to be updated by the buyer and engineer ) by the town for a 4 parcel to a 10 plot subdivision and has 3 wells drilled on parcels already, build less homes as desired with larger land parcels. OR Build a dream estate and consider a hunting/fishing lodge with a group of men to get involved with investing in a members lodge! enjoy the land and tranquility The land has level areas, sloping areas, valley, and a stream, with mountain views atop the property. A stream crosses near Deverly Lane, on its way The hilltop would be a spot for that dreamhouse, views reaching to the Poconos & Catskills. Close to town of Hopewell Junction, Pawling & 10 minutes to the Taconic Parkway and I-84.
Lot/land
$590,000
489 Grape Hollow Road, Holmes, NY 12531
--beds
--baths
63.9Acres
Land
Built in ----
63.9 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Undeveloped parcelTotal privacyMountain views
- 609 days |
- 205 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
HomeSmart Homes & Estates 845-547-0005,
Philip Bisesto 914-804-5680
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: H6328560
Facts & features
Property
Lot
- Size: 63.9 Acres
- Features: Hilly, Rolling Slope, Views, Level, Split Possible, Sloped, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 1328006756003791000000
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Other
- Utilities for property: Trash Collection Private
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Holmes
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $200,000
- Annual tax amount: $6,148
- Date on market: 9/19/2024
- Cumulative days on market: 609 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/13/2025 | Price change | $590,000+0.2% |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2025 | Price change | $588,9000% |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2023 | Listed for sale | $589,000-12.7% |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2022 | Price change | $675,000-9.9% |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2022 | Listed for sale | $749,000+274.5% |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2001 | Sold | $200,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $210,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $210,000 +5% |
| 2022 | -- | $200,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $200,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $200,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $200,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $200,000 |
| 2017 | $6,854 | $200,000 -56.1% |
| 2016 | -- | $456,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $456,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $456,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $456,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $456,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $456,000 -5% |
| 2009 | -- | $480,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $480,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12531
Getting around
1 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10Kent Elementary SchoolGrades: K-4Distance: 3.3 mi
- 4/10George Fischer Middle SchoolGrades: 5-8Distance: 7.2 mi
- 6/10Carmel High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 7.8 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Kent Elementary
- Middle: George Fischer Middle School
- High: Carmel High School
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- New York
- Dutchess County
- Holmes
- 12531
- 489 Grape Hollow Road