Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $580,000

    4940 Fairbank Rd, Tilghman, MD 21671

    2beds
    1,260sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    0.72 Acres Lot
    $554,400 Zestimate®
    $460/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wood-burning fireplaceWalk-in closetReverse-osmosis water filtrationBeautiful hardwood floorsGarden shedNew roofPella architectural windows
    Charming 2-3BR/2BA coastal cottage with tranquil water views of Black Walnut Cove and the Choptank River - ideal for easy full-time living or a relaxed weekend retreat. Beautiful hardwood floors run throughout, complementing the home’s warm, welcoming character and comfortable scale. The living room, anchored by a wood-burning fireplace, offers a cozy gathering space, while the kitchen is thoughtfully designed with a large center island, wet bar, and French door access to a beautiful screened porch overlooking the cove - perfect for morning coffee, quiet afternoons, or casual evening entertaining. The primary suite is a peaceful retreat, featuring an ensuite bath, walk-in closet, and convenient laundry cubby. An adjoining second bedroom offers flexibility as a private office, sitting room, or additional sleeping space. A third bedroom and full hall bath provide comfortable accommodation for guests. Additional highlights include a garden shed and a fully conditioned “she shed” with heat and AC, currently used as an art studio – a versatile space for hobbies or creative pursuits. Numerous improvements include a new roof, Pella architectural windows, encapsulated crawlspace, 3-zone Mitsubishi mini-split system, reverse-osmosis water filtration, and more. This thoughtfully updated cottage offers the best of Eastern Shore living with a relaxed, waterside feel.
    45 days
    |
    700
    |
    33
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Laura Carney 410-310-3307,

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty 4106733344

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDTA2013172MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Foyer, Laundry, Office, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Attached Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower
      • Level: Main
      Foyer
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Ceiling, Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace - Wood Burning
      • Level: Main
      Office
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Screened porch
      • Features: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Lighting - Ceiling
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Oil
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Ductless, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Bar, Plaster Walls
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile/Brick, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Storm Window(s)
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,260
      • Total interior livable area: 1,260 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,260
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Private, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Screened, Patio, Porch, Screened Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Panoramic, River, Scenic Vista
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,River
      • Waterfront features: Cove
      • Body of water: Black Walnut Cove
      Lot
      • Size: 0.72 Acres
      • Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, Open Lot, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 2105175232
      • Zoning: R
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1959

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 120/240V
      • Sewer: Septic Exists
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Above Ground, Other, Broadband

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $460/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $254,133
      • Annual tax amount: $2,269
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $554,400

        $527,000 - $582,000

        $1,798/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$580,000+52.6%$460/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDTA2013172 Report a problem
        6/23/2005Sold$380,000+89%$302/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/4/2002Sold$201,100+44.7%$160/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/22/2000Sold$139,000+43.3%$110/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/23/1997Sold$97,000$77/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $247,900
        2024$2,239 +5.6%$247,900
        2023$2,121 +7%$247,900 -0.6%
        2022$1,981 +6%$249,500
        2021$1,869 $249,500
        2020$1,869 -2.4%$249,500 -2.4%
        2019$1,915 +4.3%$255,600
        2018$1,835 +5.2%$255,600
        2017$1,745 -1.2%$255,600 -3.8%
        2016$1,767 $265,600
        2015$1,767 -10.2%$265,600
        2014$1,968 $265,600 -23.9%
        2013-- $348,800
        2012-- $348,800
        2011-- $348,800 -5.1%
        2010-- $367,630 +16.8%
        2009-- $314,652 +20.2%
        2008-- $261,676 +25.4%
        2007-- $208,700 +11.5%
        2006-- $187,230 +13%
        2005-- $165,760 +14.9%
        2004-- $144,290 +11.3%
        2003-- $129,626 +12.8%
        2002-- $114,963 +14.6%
        2001-- $100,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21671

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable