Step into a rare opportunity to own a true Hermantown treasure. Nestled on 10 breathtaking acres, this iconic 3 bedroom, 2 bath Jackson Project home offers the perfect blend of privacy, nature, and timeless charm. From peaceful wildlife ponds to wooded trails and open green space, this property invites you to experience the beauty of every season right outside your door. Inside, the main floor features a warm and inviting living room addition complete with hardwood floors and a cozy gas fireplace — the perfect place to gather with family and friends. The spacious eat-in kitchen offers plenty of room for everyday living and entertaining, while the main floor primary bedroom includes a convenient ¾ bath for added comfort. Upstairs, you’ll find two additional bedrooms and a full bath, creating a functional layout with space for everyone. The lower level provides abundant storage and endless potential for future expansion, whether you envision a family room, home office, workout space, or den. Lovingly cared for by a master gardener, the grounds are filled with mature plantings, colorful flowers, and apple trees waiting to bloom again under new ownership. Spend your mornings paddling around the pond, afternoons relaxing on a bench listening to ducks and geese, or evenings exploring the wooded trails leading to the back pond. In the winter months, enjoy skating, snowshoeing, and all the outdoor adventures this remarkable property has to offer. Properties like this rarely become available — especially in the heart of Hermantown. Available for the first time in decades, this one-of-a-kind estate is ready for its next chapter. Schedule your private showing today, then make plans to own a piece of Hermantown History.
For sale
Price cut: $45.1K (5/21)
$549,900
4957 W Arrowhead Rd, Hermantown, MN 55811
3beds
1,368sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1935
10 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$402/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 9 days |
- 1,798 |
- 89 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jonathan Thornton 218-343-1523,
RE/MAX Results
Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6125202
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Hardwood floors, cathedral ceilings and an attached 3/4 bathroom.
- Level: Main
- Area: 149.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.7 x 14
Bedroom
- Description: Hardwood floors
- Level: Upper
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 12
Bedroom
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 91.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 10.2
Bathroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 38.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6 x 6.4
Kitchen
- Description: Includes an 8.5' x 12' dining area, hardwood floors
- Level: Main
- Area: 234 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 19.5
Laundry
- Description: Laundry and Utility Area
- Level: Lower
- Area: 355.12 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18.4 x 19.3
Living room
- Description: Hardwood floors, Gas fireplace, Patio door to deck
- Level: Main
- Area: 331.5 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17 x 19.5
Storage
- Description: Great storage space or future family room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 298.62 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.8 x 18.9
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater-Gas, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Dryer Hook-Ups, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceilings
- Flooring: Hardwood Floors
- Doors: Patio Door
- Windows: Vinyl Windows, Wood Frames
- Basement: Full,Unfinished,Utility Room,Washer Hook-Ups,Dryer Hook-Ups
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,368 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,368
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Off Street, Gravel, Detached, Electrical Service, Slab
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Water Feature, Rain Gutters
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Typical
Lot
- Size: 10 Acres
- Dimensions: 335' x 1288'
- Features: Tree Coverage - Medium, Level, Pond(s)
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 395007000310
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1935
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $402/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $331,300
- Annual tax amount: $4,530
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 11 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Price change | $549,900-7.6%$402/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $595,000$435/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,056 +1.3% | $331,300 +9.2% |
| 2023 | $4,004 +5.7% | $303,300 +6.5% |
| 2022 | $3,788 +6.6% | $284,900 +13.1% |
| 2021 | $3,554 | $251,800 +5.4% |
| 2020 | $3,554 | $239,000 |
| 2019 | $3,554 +15.7% | $239,000 +11.3% |
| 2018 | $3,072 -9.2% | $214,800 |
| 2017 | $3,384 +10.2% | $214,800 +5% |
| 2016 | $3,072 +8.4% | $204,500 +11.9% |
| 2015 | $2,834 +7.6% | $182,800 +8.6% |
| 2014 | $2,634 +27.8% | $168,300 +1.8% |
| 2013 | $2,061 -0.1% | $165,300 -2.8% |
| 2012 | $2,062 +9.8% | $170,100 -9.2% |
| 2011 | $1,878 +1.9% | $187,400 +0.5% |
| 2010 | $1,844 | $186,400 |
| 2009 | $1,844 -2% | $186,400 -1.7% |
| 2008 | $1,882 +1.2% | $189,700 +5.4% |
| 2007 | $1,860 +5.7% | $180,000 +6.3% |
| 2006 | $1,760 +6.8% | $169,400 +20.4% |
| 2004 | $1,648 +10.8% | $140,700 +13.4% |
| 2003 | $1,488 +2% | $124,100 +11.3% |
| 2002 | $1,459 +0.5% | $111,500 +9.7% |
| 2001 | $1,451 +41.3% | $101,600 +28.6% |
| 2000 | $1,027 | $79,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 55811