496 Rosseau Rd, Hamilton, ON L8K 4T5
What's special
- 8 hours |
- 3 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Mike Mccarthy, Salesperson,
Real Broker Ontario Ltd.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13ft. 0in. x 11ft. 0in. x 0ft. 0in.
Other
- Level: Second
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12ft. 0in. x 12ft. 0in. x 0ft. 0in.
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 132.6
- Dimensions: 11ft. 5in. x 12ft. 0in. x 0ft. 0in.
Bedroom
- Level: Basement
- Area: 88.57
- Dimensions: 11ft. 3in. x 8ft. 3in.
Bathroom
- Features: 4-Piece
- Level: Main
- Area: 45
- Dimensions: 5ft. 0in. x 9ft. 0in. x 0ft. 0in.
Bathroom
- Features: 4-Piece
- Level: Basement
- Area: 35.6
- Dimensions: 5ft. 5in. x 7ft. 5in.
Eat in kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 18ft. 0in. x 10ft. 0in. x 0ft. 0in.
Kitchen
- Level: Basement
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12ft. 0in. x 10ft. 0in. x 0ft. 0in.
Laundry
- Level: Basement
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 166.3
- Dimensions: 15ft. 5in. x 11ft. 5in.
Living room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 420
- Dimensions: 28ft. 0in. x 15ft. 0in. x 0ft. 0in.
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
- Laundry: In Basement, In-Suite
Features
- In-law Capability, In-Law Floorplan
- Basement: Separate Entrance,Full,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Electric, Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,741
- Total interior livable area: 1,162 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,162
- Finished area below ground: 579
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5.5
- Parking features: Detached Garage, Asphalt, Private Drive Single Wide
- Garage spaces: 1.5
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Frontage type: West
- Frontage length: 50.00
Lot
- Size: 5,000 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 100
- Features: Urban, Rectangular, Near Golf Course, Greenbelt, Park, Ravine, Schools
- Topography: Flat
Details
- Parcel number: 171060153
- Zoning: C
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: 1.5 Storey
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Metal/Steel Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Block
- Roof: Asphalt Shing
Condition
- 51-99 Years
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1952
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Sewer (Municipal)
- Water: Municipal
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Hamilton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: C$628/sqft
- Annual tax amount: C$5,300
- Date on market: 5/24/2026
- Inclusions: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Smoke Detector, Stove, Washer, Other, Basement - Fridge, Stove & Microwave; Tarp Shed Behind Garage; White Pantry In Main Kitchen; Red Wood Plant Holder In Stairway; Window Coverings (Except Those Noted As Exclusions).
- Exclusions: Wood Shelf In Living Room Above Couch; Wood Shelf In Bathroom; Offset Wood Shelf Beside Stove In Main Kitchen; Window Coverings In Living Room, Master Bedroom And Kitchen.
Mike Mccarthy, Salesperson
(289) 919-5442
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/24/2026 | Listed for sale | C$729,900-8.6%C$628/sqft |
Source: ITSO #40832960 Report a problem | ||
| 11/8/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/5/2022 | Listed for sale | C$799,000+14.2%C$688/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/25/2022 | Price change | C$699,900-6.7%C$602/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2022 | Listed for sale | C$749,900C$645/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Rosedale