Welcome to this charming split-level home located in a well-established neighborhood, known for its mature landscaping and timeless appeal.
This thoughtfully designed home offers a functional layout with four spacious bedrooms, including one conveniently located on the main level—ideal for guests, a home office, or flexible living arrangements. The split-level design creates a natural separation of space while maintaining an easy, comfortable flow throughout.
You’ll love the abundance of large windows that fill the home with natural light, creating a bright and inviting atmosphere in every room. With two separate living areas, there’s plenty of space for entertaining, relaxing, or customizing to fit your lifestyle.
Situated on a desirable corner lot, the property offers added curb appeal and extra outdoor space. The fenced backyard provides a private setting perfect for pets, gatherings, or simply enjoying the outdoors.
While the home could benefit from some cosmetic updates, it presents a wonderful opportunity to add your personal touch and build equity in a sought-after neighborhood.
With its solid layout, generous space, and great location, this home is full of potential and ready for its next chapter. Home being sold as is.
Under contract-show
Price cut: $10K (4/24)
$320,000
501 Mountainbrook Rd, Lancaster, SC 29720
4beds
2,209sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
0.58 Acres Lot
$312,300 Zestimate®
$145/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charming split-level homeSolid layoutAdded curb appealFour spacious bedroomsMature landscapingGenerous spaceDesirable corner lot
- 52 days |
- 654 |
- 55 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Lindsey Belk lindseybelk@costellorei.com,
Costello Real Estate and Investments LLC
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4361469
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Refrigerator, Wall Oven
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Closet
Features
- Storage
- Flooring: Tile, Other
- Has basement: No
- Fireplace features: Den
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,209
- Total interior livable area: 2,209 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,209
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Carport, Driveway
- Carport spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Fire Pit
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.58 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 0067J0D001.00
- Zoning: CITY
- Special conditions: Estate
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Partial
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $145/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $297,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,356
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 51 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$312,300
$297,000 - $328,000
$2,399/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $320,000-3%$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $330,000$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,356 -36.9% | $6,820 |
| 2023 | $3,734 +61.7% | $6,820 |
| 2022 | $2,309 | $6,820 |
| 2021 | $2,309 +4.8% | $6,820 +4.8% |
| 2020 | $2,203 +0.1% | $6,508 |
| 2019 | $2,201 +45.7% | $6,508 |
| 2018 | $1,511 +4% | $6,508 |
| 2017 | $1,453 | -- |
| 2016 | $1,453 | -- |
| 2015 | $1,453 | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | $165,400 +1.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $163,500 |
| 2009 | -- | $163,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $163,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $163,500 +3099.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $5,110 |
| 2004 | $1,285 +6.6% | $5,110 |
| 2003 | $1,205 | $5,110 |
| 2001 | -- | $5,110 |
| 1999 | -- | $5,110 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29720