Skip main navigation
Active
  • $224,999

    504 W 2nd St, Elgin, TX 78621

    2beds
    1,054sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    5,749.92 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $213/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Adorable on the insideCompletely redoneNew materials
    Charming 2-bedroom home nestled on 2nd Street between downtown Elgin and ?????elementary school on 11th st. The house was completely redone as the original house was gutted out and replaced with all new materials, new water. gas and sewer lines. All appliances, HVAC, and roofing were replaced. The house is adorable on the inside with a big back yard. Schedule your showing today and enjoy all that Elgin has to offer.
    379 days
    |
    130
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Carol Saxenian (512) 750-0755,

    Keller Williams - Lake Travis (512) 263-9090

    Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 5991912MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom
      • Features: Full Bath
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Stone Counters, Plumbed for Icemaker
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Counters, Electric Dryer Hookup, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main, Storage, Washer Hookup
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Windows: Aluminum Frames, Screens
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,054 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Exterior Steps, Private Yard
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Privacy, Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 5,749.92 Square Feet
      • Features: City Lot, Curbs, Interior Lot, Public Maintained Road
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 14805
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Internet-Cable, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $213/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $181,582
      • Annual tax amount: $4,245
      • Date on market: 5/1/2025
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/30/2026Price change$224,999-8.2%$213/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #5991912 Report a problem
        6/28/2025Price change$244,999-2%$232/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #5991912 Report a problem
        5/1/2025Listed for sale$249,900-12.3%$237/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #5991912 Report a problem
        9/15/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Unlock MLS #4185768 Report a problem
        8/14/2022Listed for sale$285,000+209.8%$270/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #4185768 Report a problem
        11/3/2020Listing removed$92,000$87/sqft
        Source: Winkler & Co Realtors Menley G #9179160 Report a problem
        10/8/2020Listed for sale$92,000+3.4%$87/sqft
        3/13/2020Listing removed$89,000$84/sqft
        Source: Jeanette Shelby, REALTOR #3598595 Report a problem
        11/12/2019Pending sale$89,000$84/sqft
        Source: Jeanette Shelby, REALTOR #3598595 Report a problem
        11/4/2019Listed for sale$89,000$84/sqft
        Source: Jeanette Shelby, REALTOR #3598595 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,774 -14.9%$181,582 -3.1%
        2024$3,261 +20.2%$187,342 +10%
        2023$2,712 -31.5%$170,311 +10%
        2022$3,957 +46.6%$154,828 +57.2%
        2021$2,700 +240.7%$98,472 +46.8%
        2020$793 +17.8%$67,101 +21.3%
        2018$673 $55,301 +10%
        2017$673 +9.6%$50,274 +10%
        2016$613 -24.4%$45,704
        2015$812 $45,704
        2014$812 $45,704 +2.4%
        2013-- $44,635
        2011-- $44,635
        2010-- $44,635
        2009-- $44,635
        2008-- $44,635 +12.8%
        2007-- $39,587 -15.4%
        2006-- $46,798

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78621

          Getting around

          50 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable