Fantastic opportunity to purchase this large equine complex, currently used as a Quarter Horse breeding and training facility that has been home to several World Champion Show Horses. The property is perfectly situated on 30 acres, presently zoned agricultural is located just 17 miles north of Rochester and 10 miles from downtown Metamora. This amazing solidly constructed facility with beautiful brick stall fronts and poured concrete walls has 3 separate aisleways containing 52 stalls, 2 tackrooms, feed room, laundry room, wash rack, breeding lab area, workshop with shavings storage area, farm office and a 1200 sq. ft. 2 bedrooms manager's apartment. The main aisleway of the barn is heated for convenience. The fully fenced property with gated entry has 3 pastures, 3 turnout paddocks, 4 run in sheds (3-30 x 60 and 1-15 x 20), a 130x230 outdoor arena. and 72x72 indoor arena. Very well thought out property layout allows for easy maneuverability of trailers and equipment and is located on 1/4 mile off of the pavement. Brand new roof installed on entire building in 2025. 24 hr. notice to show. All showings shall be accompanied by the listing agent.
For sale
$825,000
5095 Casey Rd, Dryden, MI 48428
2beds
2,400sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
30.76 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$344/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 307 days |
- 679 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gail E Grout 248-941-3084,
The Agency Hall & Hunter 248-644-3500
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20251016898
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 9 X 11
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 9 X 11
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 40
- Dimensions: 5 X 8
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 30
- Dimensions: 6 X 5
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 30
- Dimensions: 6 X 5
Dining room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 88
- Dimensions: 8 X 11
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 128
- Dimensions: 8 X 16
Library
- Level: Entry
- Area: 190
- Dimensions: 10 X 19
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 187
- Dimensions: 17 X 11
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Features
- High Speed Internet
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,400 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,200
- Finished area below ground: 1,200
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: GroundLevel
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Lighting
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 30.76 Acres
- Dimensions: 888 x 1605
- Features: Farm, Irregular Lot, Native Plants
Details
- Additional structures: Arena, Barns, Sheds, Stables
- Parcel number: 00702301100
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Basement, Poured
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1984
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Above Ground Utilities
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Dryden
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $344/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $384,941
- Annual tax amount: $9,790
- Date on market: 7/19/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 307 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,512/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/21/2025 | Price change | $825,000-8.1%$344/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $898,000+124.5%$374/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/1998 | Sold | $400,000$167/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,791 +2.8% | $429,400 -5.1% |
| 2024 | $9,521 +13.9% | $452,400 +20.4% |
| 2023 | $8,362 +9.3% | $375,700 +7.5% |
| 2022 | $7,654 -1.6% | $349,400 +3.4% |
| 2021 | $7,778 | $338,000 -8.7% |
| 2020 | -- | $370,300 +2.7% |
| 2018 | $7,567 0% | $360,400 +7.3% |
| 2017 | $7,569 | $335,849 -2.7% |
| 2016 | -- | $345,000 |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | $314,500 +1.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $311,200 +1.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $307,200 -2.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $315,900 +1.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $312,300 -1.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $318,038 -7.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $342,966 -1.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $348,896 -0.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $351,341 +2.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $343,653 +2.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $336,527 +3.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $324,427 +2.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $317,151 +1% |
| 2001 | -- | $314,016 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48428