Beautifully renovated gem in the heart of coveted East Forest Park. This home has been thoughtfully updated from top to bottom featuring a modern, updated kitchen designed for both style and functionality. Offering 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths (full renovated and half brand new) and the convenience of second floor laundry. Enjoy a bright and inviting sun room - perfect for relaxing year round. The living room features a cozy fireplace that adds warmth and character. Newly refinished, gleaming hardwood floors run throughout. Dining room flows seamlessly out to a spacious deck ideal for entertaining or just enjoying the outdoors. Recent upgrades include a new roof, updated electrical, fresh paint throughout, a welcoming front door and garage door that enhances the home's appeal. Conveniently located near area shopping, restaurants and parks, this home offers both comfort and accessibility located in a prime location. All you need to do is move right on in!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/7)
$379,900
51 Hartford Ter, Springfield, MA 01118
3beds
1,618sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1925
6,334 Square Feet Lot
$381,900 Zestimate®
$235/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceModern updated kitchenNew roofSecond floor laundryFresh paint throughout
- 21 days |
- 1,653 |
- 100 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dawn Rodgers 413-478-2605,
Dot Lortie Realty / Landmark 413-739-9636,
Maria D'Angelantonio 413-575-2898
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73506413
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Lighting - Overhead
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Lighting - Overhead
- Level: Second
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Overhead
- Level: Second
Bathroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Overhead
- Level: First
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Chair Rail, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Lighting - Overhead
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Exterior Access, Remodeled, Lighting - Overhead
- Level: Main,First
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Pendant, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding
- Level: First
Heating
- Steam, Natural Gas
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Second Floor
Features
- Chair Rail, Sun Room, Internet Available - Unknown
- Flooring: Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,618
- Total interior livable area: 1,618 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,618
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Detached, Paved Drive, Paved
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck - Wood
- Exterior features: Deck - Wood, Rain Gutters, Garden
Lot
- Size: 6,334 Square Feet
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: S:06360 P:0069,2588059
- Zoning: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1925
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, University
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Springfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $235/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $268,900
- Annual tax amount: $4,216
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
Estimated market value
$381,900
$363,000 - $401,000
$2,227/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $379,900-2.6%$235/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73506413 Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $389,900$241/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73506413 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,216 +4.3% | $268,900 +6.8% |
| 2024 | $4,044 -1.7% | $251,800 +4.4% |
| 2023 | $4,112 +3.5% | $241,200 +14.3% |
| 2022 | $3,973 +2.3% | $211,100 +2.8% |
| 2021 | $3,882 -0.8% | $205,400 +5.2% |
| 2020 | $3,912 +7.3% | $195,200 +5.4% |
| 2019 | $3,645 +6.3% | $185,200 +6.3% |
| 2018 | $3,428 +3.6% | $174,200 +3.5% |
| 2017 | $3,309 -1.5% | $168,300 -1.5% |
| 2016 | $3,358 +3.5% | $170,800 +3.5% |
| 2015 | $3,246 -3.2% | $165,000 -3.1% |
| 2014 | $3,355 +5.9% | $170,200 +5.8% |
| 2013 | $3,169 -0.9% | $160,800 -0.3% |
| 2012 | $3,199 +3% | $161,300 +1.2% |
| 2011 | $3,107 -8.3% | $159,400 -8.2% |
| 2010 | $3,387 +12.8% | $173,700 +3.5% |
| 2009 | $3,002 +3.9% | $167,800 -6.9% |
| 2008 | $2,890 +7.2% | $180,300 +7.3% |
| 2007 | $2,695 -0.3% | $168,000 +5.7% |
| 2006 | $2,703 +7.4% | $159,000 +10.6% |
| 2005 | $2,516 -1.2% | $143,700 +7.2% |
| 2004 | $2,547 +5.4% | $134,100 +7.7% |
| 2003 | $2,417 +11.2% | $124,500 +13.9% |
| 2002 | $2,173 | $109,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Forest Park