Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $260,000

    5122 Brookside Ln, New Port Richey, FL 34653

    3beds
    1,559sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    6,600 Square Feet Lot
    $253,100 Zestimate®
    $167/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Split-bedroom layoutGranite countertopsLarge family roomInviting curb appealGenerously sized primary suiteNeutral color paletteSpacious kitchen
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome home to this beautiful 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom, 2-car garage home located in the desirable Meadows community of New Port Richey with NO HOA or CDD fees! From the moment you arrive, you’ll appreciate the mature landscaping and inviting curb appeal. Step inside to discover a bright, open, and airy floor plan featuring a neutral color palette that complements any décor style. The split-bedroom layout provides added privacy, with the secondary bedrooms located on one side of the home and sharing a beautifully appointed bathroom with a walk-in shower. The spacious kitchen is perfect for everyday living and entertaining, offering granite countertops, ample cabinet storage, and a full appliance package including a range, refrigerator, and dishwasher. Just off the kitchen, you’ll find a dedicated dining area ideal for family meals and gatherings. The large family room provides plenty of space to relax and enjoy peaceful pond views right from your living area. The generously sized primary suite features an en-suite bathroom complete with a walk-in shower. A spacious laundry room conveniently located near the garage adds additional functionality and storage space. Ideally located close to Downtown New Port Richey and Sims Park, you’ll enjoy easy access to shopping, dining, entertainment, live music, and community events. Don’t miss your opportunity to make this wonderful home your own — schedule your private showing today!
    13 days
    |
    1,257
    |
    126
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Dawn Walls,

    MARK SPAIN REAL ESTATE 855-299-7653

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8506465MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Orlando Regional

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x14
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x10
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 196 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x14
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range Hood, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Solid Surface Counters, Thermostat
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,000
      • Total interior livable area: 1,559 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 6,600 Square Feet
      • Residential vegetation: Trees/Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 162609052A000000310
      • Zoning: SFR
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Concrete, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1984
      Details
      • Warranty included: Yes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: MEADOWS
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: New Port Richey

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $167/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $269,819
      • Annual tax amount: $1,381
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 14 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $253,100

        $240,000 - $266,000

        $2,237/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$260,000+4%$167/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8506465 Report a problem
        3/4/2026Sold$250,000+228.9%$160/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/22/1998Sold$76,000$49/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,339 +3.6%$88,280
        2023$1,292 +9.8%$88,280 +3%
        2022$1,177 +3.9%$85,710 +6.1%
        2021$1,132 +1.9%$80,800 +1.4%
        2020$1,111 +3.6%$79,690 +2.3%
        2019$1,072 $77,900 +1.9%
        2018$1,072 +2.9%$76,449
        2017$1,042 +5.4%$76,449 +4.2%
        2016$988 +3.8%$73,337 +0.7%
        2015$952 +0.2%$72,827 -3.3%
        2014$950 $75,280 +5.8%
        2013-- $71,181 +1%
        2012-- $70,466 -22.2%
        2011-- $90,613 -5.9%
        2010-- $96,285 +2%
        2009-- $94,396 -13.6%
        2008-- $109,259 -23.3%
        2007-- $142,380 +3.9%
        2006-- $137,086 +38.8%
        2005-- $98,744 +11.8%
        2004-- $88,311 +17.7%
        2003-- $75,020 +5.4%
        2002-- $71,168 +17.8%
        2000-- $60,417
        1999-- $60,417

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Southeast

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable