River Frontage! Mountain Views! Acreage! This rustic cabin will check all the boxes on your mountain home wishlist. Be wowed with 316 feet of Toccoa River frontage plus picturesque 180 degree long range mountain and pasture views. Take the long, gated driveway to this very private location that is only 5 minutes to Downtown Blue Ridge. This 3 bedroom with loft, 2.5 bath cabin on over 3 acres has only had 2 owners! Featuring an open floor plan with vaulted ceilings, rustic wood finishes, and charm and character throughout, including 100+ year old stained glass windows repurposed from the original owner's family's church. The open kitchen has granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, along with dining space with a built-in window seat. French doors lead out to a screened-in porch spanning the back of the home for the perfect spot to indulge in the mountain, river, and pasture views. Two spacious bedrooms, one with attached half bath, along with a full bath, and laundry space finish the first floor. Up the stairs is a large bedroom with vaulted ceilings, en-suite bath, and windows to enjoy the views. There is also a loft space perfect for additional sleeping space, office, or however you wish to use it. Enjoy the outdoors with the screened porch that leads to an open deck ideal for grilling, along with a giant gazebo, where you can enjoying a drink while you breathe in the mountain air and enjoy the sounds of the river. Cabin comes furnished to use for your personal mountain oasis or keep as a vacation rental. Make this riverfront, mountain view, rustic home yours today! Very minimal restrictions.
Active
$749,900
517 Ridge Rd, Blue Ridge, GA 30513
3beds
1,296sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1988
3.16 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$579/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 54 days |
- 953 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cat Benitez 706-889-4784,
REMAX Town & Country - Ellijay
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 428864
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Wood, Loft, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Vented
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,296
- Total interior livable area: 1,296 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Asphalt
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Screened, Covered, Open, See Remarks
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Year Round, Pasture, River, Long Range
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: River
- Waterfront features: River Front
- Body of water: Toccoa,Na
- Frontage type: River
Lot
- Size: 3.16 Acres
- Topography: Level,Sloping,Rolling,Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 0045 80D15
- Special conditions: Existing Rental History
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Blue Ridge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $579/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $596,724
- Annual tax amount: $2,188
- Date on market: 3/24/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/12/2026 | Price change | $749,900-6.3%$579/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $799,900$617/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #417288 Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2025 | Listing removed | $799,900$617/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #415263 Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $799,900-11.1%$617/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #412779 Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2024 | Listing removed | $899,875$694/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #314050 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2022 | Price change | $899,875-8.7%$694/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2022 | Listed for sale | $985,785+122%$761/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2020 | Sold | $444,000-1.1%$343/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #298160 Report a problem | ||
| 6/21/2020 | Pending sale | $449,000$346/sqft |
Source: REMAX Town & Country - Blue Ridge Downtown #298160 Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2020 | Listed for sale | $449,000$346/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,188 +3.5% | $238,690 +15.2% |
| 2023 | $2,113 -0.8% | $207,234 -0.8% |
| 2022 | $2,130 +8.3% | $208,980 +48.9% |
| 2021 | $1,968 +6.6% | $140,326 +8.3% |
| 2020 | $1,846 -1.9% | $129,514 |
| 2019 | $1,882 -5.7% | $129,514 |
| 2018 | $1,995 | $129,514 -0.4% |
| 2017 | $1,995 -2.7% | $130,026 +7.7% |
| 2016 | $2,050 | $120,692 -1.7% |
| 2015 | $2,050 -5.9% | $122,754 +14.2% |
| 2014 | $2,178 +14.2% | $107,457 +12.5% |
| 2013 | $1,907 | $95,549 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30513
Getting around
1 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Blue Ridge Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 2.4 mi
- 7/10Fannin County Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 1.6 mi
- 5/10Fannin County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.3 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Georgia
- Fannin County
- Blue Ridge
- 30513
- 517 Ridge Rd