Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $55K (5/11)
    $895,000

    51755 Rice Lake Rd, Lake Linden, MI 49945

    2beds
    2,550sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2012
    -- sqft lot
    $864,600 Zestimate®
    $351/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Hot tubHome fully furnished
    Very high quality log home on 41.6 acres with 294' of Rice Lake waterfront. This 2 bedroom home has 3 baths, sauna, garages for 5 vehicles, 2 work shops, hot tub, sauna and comes fully furnished. There are two 12'x12' insulated porches are on the second level, one has the hot tub and the other a propane gas grill hooked into the central propane system, perfect for entertaining. The owner feeds 40 deer every day in the winter along with numerous turkeys. The 30' long heated workshop on the ground level has doors on both ends to allow maintenance and storage of atv's and snowmobiles. This is an ideal home for the outdoor enthusiast with Rice Lake frontage for excellent inland lake fishing and is just 3 miles from a boat landing on Lake Superior for great lake trout, whitefish, and rainbow trout fishing on the reef just offshore! A 6,500 watt generator is included if the power goes out! The Owner will leave the home fully furnished with the exception of personal items. The utility room on the second floor contains the 1/2 bath. The 16 x 18' carpeted loft might make an excellent third bedroom. Lot 5 (has the home) is 33.2 acres, Parcel 73 is 4.12 acres, and Parcel 74 is 4.28 acres. See details and restrictive covenants in associated docs. Parcels 73 & 74 may be sold by a Buyer for fully wooded homesites! The Owner requests that all offers contain a letter of prequalification. All offers will be responded to within 72 hours of receipt. No offers will be considered that are contingent on the sale of another property!
    95 days
    |
    540
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    JILL WALRATH 906-231-1522,

    STATE WIDE OF HOUGHTON 906-482-6955,

    DICK WALRATH 906-370-8621,

    STATE WIDE OF HOUGHTON

    Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50199107MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Upper Peninsula Assoc of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 390
      • Dimensions: 30 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Concrete
      • Level: First
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 14 x 12
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: First
      Family room
      • Features: Concrete
      • Level: First
      • Area: 266
      • Dimensions: 19 x 14
      Great room
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 247
      • Dimensions: 19 x 13
      Kitchen
      • Features: Wood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 234
      • Dimensions: 18 x 13
      Living room
      • Features: Wood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 234
      • Dimensions: 18 x 13
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Propane
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Second Floor Laundry
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Walk-In Closet(s), Spa/Sauna, Central Vacuum
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet, Concrete, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,550
      • Total interior livable area: 2,550 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,550
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Garage, Detached, Electric in Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Off Street, Direct Access
      • Attached garage spaces: 5
      Features
      • Levels: More than 2 Stories
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Spa/Hot Tub, Bath
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Rural View
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront
      • Body of water: RICE LAKE
      • Frontage length: 294
      Lot
      • Size: 41.6 Acres
      • Dimensions: 300 x 1960 x 680 x 900 x LENGTHY
      • Features: Adjoins State/Fed Land
      Details
      • Additional structures: Other
      • Parcel number: 01426700205, 2691017374
      • Zoning: NONE
      • Special conditions: Private,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Architectural style: Log Home,Loft
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Log
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2012

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, 220 Volts in Garage, 220 Volts in Workshop, Circuit Breakers, Generator, Underground
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Not Available, Propane, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Not Available, Internet DSL Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Rice Lake Shores Site Condo
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Lake Linden

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $351/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $337,946
      • Annual tax amount: $4,052
      • Date on market: 2/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 96 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,USDA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $864,600

        $821,000 - $908,000

        $2,855/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Price change$895,000-5.8%$351/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50199107 Report a problem
        2/10/2026Listed for sale$950,000+993.2%$373/sqft
        Source: Upper Peninsula AOR #50199107 Report a problem
        12/18/2008Sold$86,904$34/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,052 +5.8%$168,973 +4.3%
        2024$3,830 $162,014 -1.7%
        2023-- $164,860 +17.9%
        2022-- $139,846 +12.2%
        2021-- $124,653 -0.9%
        2020-- $125,733 -1.7%
        2019-- $127,883 +1.3%
        2018-- $126,243 -16.1%
        2017-- $150,449 -1%
        2016-- $152,000 +18.5%
        2015-- $128,300 +8.1%
        2014-- $118,700 +131.8%
        2013-- $51,200
        2012-- $51,200 -2.5%
        2011-- $52,500 +23.5%
        2010-- $42,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 49945