Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/19
  • $1,079,000

    52 Krebs Rd, Plainsboro, NJ 08536

    5beds
    3,041sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $1,068,000 Zestimate®
    $355/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Professional Pictures coming soon. Completely renovated and expanded in 2016 with an approximately 1,300 sq. ft. addition, this stunning former Campbell model is located in one of the most desirable neighborhoods in Princeton Collection. Major updates completed during renovation include new windows, siding, roof, garage doors, driveway, and a beautiful slate patio. One of the standout features of this exceptional home is the true first-floor in-law suite complete with an ADA-compliant full bathroom and attached private office ideal for multigenerational living, guests, or working from home. Loaded with upgrades throughout, this home features wood-look vinyl flooring, an updated gourmet kitchen with 42'' cabinetry, gorgeous backsplash, oversized sink, granite countertops, a large center island with additional cabinetry and breakfast seating, spacious pantry, stainless steel appliances, and two dishwashers for energy efficiency and convenience with smaller loads. The oversized family room opens seamlessly to the kitchen, creating the perfect space for entertaining and family gatherings. A separate dining area with elegant lighting, abundant natural sunlight throughout the home, a large finished storage room adjacent to the garage, and an additional powder room complete the first floor. Step outside to enjoy the beautifully fenced backyard offering privacy and a lovely patio perfect for relaxing evenings or outdoor entertaining. The second floor features 4 spacious bedrooms, including a generously sized primary suite with a beautifully updated private master bathroom. An additional fully renovated main bathroom serves the remaining bedrooms. The conveniently located second-floor laundry room adds to everyday ease and functionality. Additional highlights include two-zone heating and cooling, an approximately 9-year-old roof, and a 10-year-old HVAC system. Seller-installed solar panels in 2024 offer tremendous monthly utility savings for this nearly 3,000 sq. ft. home. The solar lease terms are extremely attractive with very low monthly payments. Documentation available upon request. Conveniently located close to Princeton Junction train station, shopping, dining, hospitals, Route 1, NJ Turnpike, and major highways. Situated within one of New Jersey's top-rated school districts. With exceptional upgrades, flexible living space, energy-saving solar panels, and a prime location close to transportation and amenities, this home offers everything today's buyers are looking for.
    4 days
    |
    315
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    MANISHA MOHITE,

    CENTURY 21 ABRAMS & ASSOCIATES 609-750-7300

    Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2615715RMLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Two Sinks, Full Bath
      Bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Living Dining Combo
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite/Corian Countertops, Kitchen Island
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, Kitchen, 5 (+) Bedrooms, Bath Half, Bath Full, Den, Storage, Dining Room, Family Room, 1 Bedroom, 2 Bedrooms, 3 Bedrooms, 4 Bedrooms, Bath Main, None
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
      • Basement: Slab Only
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,041
      • Total interior livable area: 3,041 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Garage, Attached, Built-In Garage, Detached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Oversized Vehicles Restricted
      Features
      • Levels: One, Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Deck, Patio, Sidewalk, Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      • Dimensions: 150.00 x 0.00
      • Features: Near Shopping, Near Train, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1800808000000019
      • Zoning: R200

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial, Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Flat
      Condition
      • Year built: 1981

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Natural Gas
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Sidewalks
      Location
      • Region: Plainsboro

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $355/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $685,800
      • Annual tax amount: $16,530
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple

        Estimated market value

        $1,068,000

        $1.01M - $1.14M

        $4,901/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/25/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/30/2024Listed for rent$4,000$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/26/2024Sold$960,000+1.1%$316/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJMX2006382 Report a problem
        3/31/2024Pending sale$950,000$312/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJMX2006382 Report a problem
        3/12/2024Contingent$950,000$312/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJMX2006382 Report a problem
        3/9/2024Listed for sale$950,000-1.6%$312/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJMX2006382 Report a problem
        6/19/2023Listing removed$965,000$317/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJMX2004592 Report a problem
        5/10/2023Listed for sale$965,000$317/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJMX2004592 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$17,550 +8.4%$685,800 +8.4%
        2024$16,188 +2.4%$632,600
        2023$15,802 +39.4%$632,600 +37.5%
        2022$11,332 +10.8%$460,100 +8.5%
        2021$10,231 $424,000
        2020-- $424,000
        2019$9,447 +3%$424,000
        2018$9,171 +4.7%$424,000
        2017$8,756 -6.2%$424,000
        2016$9,336 +1%$424,000 +11.6%
        2015$9,241 +0.7%$379,800
        2014$9,180 +1.8%$379,800
        2013$9,017 +2.3%$379,800
        2012$8,816 +5.5%$379,800
        2011$8,352 +5.6%$379,800
        2010$7,908 +6%$379,800
        2009$7,460 $379,800
        2008-- $379,800
        2007-- $379,800
        2006-- $379,800
        2005-- $379,800 +103.5%
        2004$5,736 $186,600
        2003-- $186,600
        2002-- $186,600
        2001-- $186,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 08536

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable