Discover a unique opportunity to own a delightful bed-and-breakfast in the heart of coastal Maine. This charming property features 5 to 7 well-appointed guest rooms, each designed for comfort and relaxation. The spacious layout includes cozy common areas, a fully equipped kitchen, and an inviting dining space where guests can enjoy hearty breakfasts. Situated just minutes from the stunning beaches of Wells, Ogunquit, and all the picturesque landscapes of southern Maine, this property attracts both leisure and business travelers. This bed-and-breakfast is not just a property; it's a lifestyle. Whether you're looking to embark on a new venture or continue a beloved tradition, Elmere House offers endless possibilities in a beautiful setting. Don't miss your chance to own a piece of Maine's hospitality! This property would also make a great family compound or a multi-generational home.
Active
$1,425,000
525 Post Road, Wells, ME 04090
7beds
5,472sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1865
0.64 Acres Lot
$1,421,000 Zestimate®
$260/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 34 days |
- 605 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
RE/MAX Realty One
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1658047
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 7
- Bathrooms: 8
- Full bathrooms: 8
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
Bedroom 5
- Level: Second
Bedroom 6
Heating
- Baseboard, Direct Vent Heater, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Zoned
Cooling
- Heat Pump, Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry,Full,Brick/Mortar,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,472
- Total interior livable area: 5,472 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 5,472
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved, 11 - 20 Spaces, On Site
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Roll-in Shower
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Patio & porch: Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.64 Acres
- Features: Business District, Near Golf Course, Near Public Beach, Near Turnpike/Interstate, Near Town, Level, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: WLLSM110L1
- Zoning: GB
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: New Englander
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block, Granite
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1865
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $260/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $888,060
- Annual tax amount: $5,737
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$1,421,000
$1.35M - $1.49M
$4,367/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,425,000$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listing removed | $1,425,000$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Price change | $1,425,000-3.4%$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Price change | $1,475,000-1.7%$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,500,000$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,399 +2% | $888,060 |
| 2023 | $5,293 -18.5% | $888,060 +43% |
| 2022 | $6,495 -0.6% | $620,930 |
| 2021 | $6,532 +0.4% | $620,930 |
| 2020 | $6,507 +0.6% | $620,930 +0.1% |
| 2019 | $6,465 +13% | $620,430 +11.9% |
| 2018 | $5,720 +1.6% | $554,290 |
| 2017 | $5,632 +1% | $554,290 |
| 2016 | $5,576 +1.1% | $554,290 |
| 2015 | $5,515 +9.1% | $554,290 |
| 2013 | $5,055 +4.9% | $554,290 -0.7% |
| 2012 | $4,817 | $558,210 |
| 2011 | $4,817 +3.6% | $558,210 |
| 2009 | $4,650 +64.4% | $558,210 +62.2% |
| 2008 | $2,829 -23.6% | $344,160 -26.7% |
| 2005 | $3,704 | $469,460 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04090