Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • Price increase: $15K (5/10)
    $564,900

    536 Brook Rd, Baltimore, MD 21286

    4beds
    2,449sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    6,882 Square Feet Lot
    $566,500 Zestimate®
    $231/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Striking tiled fireplaceRefinished hardwood floorsThoughtfully designed kitchenDetailed millworkRecessed lightingStainless steel appliancesTimeless character
    Looking for a sun-filled home with timeless character and modern comforts? This amazing 4-bedroom, 3-bath rancher is a 2,600 sq ft canvas waiting for your vision! Inside, refinished hardwood floors and detailed millwork echo the home’s original craftsmanship, while recessed lighting and a striking tiled fireplace bring a fresh, contemporary edge. Gather in the living room by the fireplace, or head to the dining alcove, where a breakfast bar opens into the thoughtfully designed kitchen. Stainless steel appliances, a decorative tile backsplash, and generous cabinetry create a space that works as beautifully as it looks. On the main level, two serene bedrooms share a chic hall bath, while the primary suite features an ensuite with a custom shower. Downstairs, the large family room is a haven for guests or entertaining, complete with a wet bar, full bath, and a flexible room that can become a remote office, gym, or be used overnight accommodations. When workmanship and convenience align like this, there’s no better way to discover its full potential than to experience it in person. Come see how it could be part of your next chapter!
    12 days
    |
    546
    |
    24
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chase Freeman 443-392-2798,

    Keller Williams Legacy 4436609229

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2161296MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 176 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 13
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 150 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 15
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 570 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 38
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 150 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 15
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 225 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 15
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Hookup, Lower Level
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Connecting Stairway,Heated,Improved,Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Space For Rooms,Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,578
      • Total interior livable area: 2,449 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,289
      • Finished area below ground: 1,160

• Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 6,882 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 04090919910790
      • Zoning: DR 5.5
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Concrete, CPVC/PVC, Tile
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1956
      • Major remodel year: 2026

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $231/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $323,500
      • Annual tax amount: $3,867
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Ground Rent
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $566,500

        $538,000 - $595,000

        $3,075/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Contingent$564,900+2.7%$231/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2161296 Report a problem
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$549,900+61.7%$225/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2161296 Report a problem
        8/8/2025Sold$340,000$139/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2134438 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,336 +18.9%$319,100 +6.1%
        2024$3,647 +6.5%$300,867 +6.5%
        2023$3,426 +6.9%$282,633 +6.9%
        2022$3,205 +1.2%$264,400 +1.2%
        2021$3,167 +1.2%$261,267 +1.2%
        2020$3,129 +1.2%$258,133 +1.2%
        2019$3,091 +4%$255,000 +4%
        2018$2,973 +4.1%$245,300 +4.1%
        2017$2,855 +13.4%$235,600 +4.3%
        2016$2,518 $225,900
        2015$2,518 $225,900
        2014$2,518 $225,900 -7.1%
        2013-- $243,200
        2012-- $243,200
        2011-- $243,200 -12.7%
        2010-- $278,520 +9.4%
        2009-- $254,530 +10.4%
        2008-- $230,540 +11.6%
        2007-- $206,550 +12.2%
        2006-- $184,022 +13.9%
        2005-- $161,496 +16.2%
        2004-- $138,970 +1.9%
        2003-- $136,356 +2%
        2002-- $133,743 +2%
        2001-- $131,130

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21286

          Getting around

          26 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          60 / 100
          Good Transit
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable