This stunning renovated four bedroom Colonial offers timeless appeal, comfortable living spaces & exceptional commuter convenience. Filled with natural light, the home features a welcoming living room with fireplace, formal dining room & an exceptional updated gourmet chef's kitchen with top of the line Thermador appliance for easy everyday living. Upstairs, a beautiful primary bedroom with marble bath offers comfortable accommodations. Two additional well proportioned bedrooms and full bath complete the 2nd floor, this flexible layout offers additional home office or guest space on the first floor. The secluded backyard boasts expansive stone patio perfect for relaxation, entertaining or enjoy time gardening in this fabulous fully fenced private yard surrounded by mature plantings. Ideally situated for today’s busy lifestyle, this home provides easy access to the commuter rail, major highways & schools, making trips into Boston & surrounding areas remarkably convenient.
For sale
$1,399,000
560 Worcester St, Wellesley, MA 02481
4beds
1,800sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1938
0.26 Acres Lot
$1,369,500 Zestimate®
$777/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Secluded backyardFormal dining roomFilled with natural light
- 18 hours |
- 158 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Lara & Chelsea Collaborative 617-852-7018,
Coldwell Banker Realty - Wellesley 781-237-9090,
The Lara & Chelsea Collaborative 617-852-7018
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73519977
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Marble
- Level: Second
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 16 x 15
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 176
- Dimensions: 16 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Primary bathroom
- Features: Yes
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 24
- Dimensions: 4 x 6
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower
- Level: Second
- Area: 56
- Dimensions: 8 x 7
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Crown Molding
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Kitchen
- Features: Countertops - Upgraded, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 11 x 14
Living room
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 260
- Dimensions: 20 x 13
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer
- Laundry: In Basement, Washer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,800
- Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,800
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, Under, Off Street, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Patio
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: M:097 R:066 S:,260506
- Zoning: SR10
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1938
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range, Washer Hookup
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Highway Access, Public School, T-Station
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Wellesley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $777/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $970,000
- Annual tax amount: $9,864
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Exclusions: The Drapes In The Master Bath, Study, And Third Bedroom. The Pair Of Lions On The Front Steps.
Estimated market value
$1,369,500
$1.30M - $1.44M
$5,459/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,399,000-6.7%$777/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73519977 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Listing removed | $1,499,000$833/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73478872 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Price change | $1,499,000-3.2%$833/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73478872 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2026 | Price change | $1,549,000-3.1%$861/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73478872 Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,599,000+168.7%$888/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73478872 Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2016 | Sold | $595,000-3.9%$331/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2015 | Listing removed | $3,300$2/sqft |
Source: BostonRentals.Lease Report a problem | ||
| 12/16/2015 | Listed for rent | $3,300$2/sqft |
Source: BostonRentals.Lease Report a problem | ||
| 12/15/2015 | Pending sale | $619,000$344/sqft |
Source: Pinnacle Residential #71930758 Report a problem | ||
| 12/5/2015 | Price change | $619,000-3.9%$344/sqft |
| 11/12/2015 | Listed for sale | $644,000+28.8%$358/sqft |
| 11/12/2015 | Listing removed | $3,300$2/sqft |
Source: BostonRentals.Lease Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2015 | Price change | $3,300-8.3%$2/sqft |
Source: BostonRentals.Lease Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2015 | Listed for rent | $3,600$2/sqft |
Source: North Homes Report a problem | ||
| 9/28/2009 | Sold | $500,000-6.5%$278/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2009 | Price change | $535,000-2.6%$297/sqft |
Source: Roberta Swenson #70939565 Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2009 | Listed for sale | $549,000-10%$305/sqft |
Source: Roberta Swenson #70939565 Report a problem | ||
| 10/7/2005 | Sold | $610,000+74.3%$339/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2000 | Sold | $349,900$194/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,280 +7.1% | $1,000,000 +8.5% |
| 2024 | $9,598 +17.6% | $922,000 +29.3% |
| 2023 | $8,164 +0.3% | $713,000 +2.3% |
| 2022 | $8,141 +7.8% | $697,000 +8.4% |
| 2021 | $7,555 +9.5% | $643,000 +7.7% |
| 2020 | $6,901 +3.4% | $597,000 +3.5% |
| 2019 | $6,676 -1.5% | $577,000 +1.8% |
| 2018 | $6,776 +1.4% | $567,000 |
| 2017 | $6,685 +2% | $567,000 +2.3% |
| 2016 | $6,554 +14.5% | $554,000 +11.9% |
| 2015 | $5,722 +6.2% | $495,000 +6% |
| 2014 | $5,389 -2.2% | $467,000 -2.7% |
| 2012 | $5,510 +4.8% | $480,000 +4.3% |
| 2011 | $5,258 +4.3% | $460,000 -4.4% |
| 2010 | $5,041 +6.5% | $481,000 -3.8% |
| 2009 | $4,735 +10.5% | $500,000 +7.1% |
| 2008 | $4,287 -3.9% | $467,000 -7.2% |
| 2007 | $4,462 +2.6% | $503,000 -3.8% |
| 2006 | $4,351 +9.7% | $523,000 +10.8% |
| 2005 | $3,965 +17% | $472,000 +19.2% |
| 2004 | $3,390 +22.1% | $396,000 +15.8% |
| 2003 | $2,777 +2.3% | $342,000 +2.1% |
| 2002 | $2,714 +9.2% | $335,000 +32.9% |
| 1999 | $2,485 | $252,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02481