Skip main navigation
Sold for $370,000
  • $370,000

    5620 Cold Springs Rd, Hixson, TN 37343

    4beds
    2,350sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $394,400 Zestimate®
    $157/sqft
    $2,601 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $394,400

    $375,000 - $414,000

    $2,601/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,601/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,601/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,149/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,149/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    The Welcome Mat is out on this great home that is brand new to the market. This spacious home is located on Big Ridge in Hixson and is situated on a lovely, quiet cul-de-sac street near the river, Lakeshore Marina, The Greenway and more. This area is beautiful and it's just minutes from award winning Big Ridge Elementary, Memorial NorthPark Hospital, restaurants, and downtown Chattanooga. This home features that fourth bedroom you may be needing, a third full bath, a large den area with a fireplace and a wet bar perfect for entertaining. It's currently being used as a playroom/music room which makes it perfect for families with kids! It's also open to the kitchen and gives a nice spacious feel. In addition, all the kitchen appliances are stainless and will stay with the house. The kitchen opens to a nice brick patio area and woods that offer complete privacy and serenity. This is a great house, in a great area, and a great price! Stop by the open house tomorrow or call us to see inside!!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cheryl M Fuqua 423-505-4880,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Bought with:

    Ellis Gardner, 277184

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1390460

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Central, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Granite Counters, Wet Bar, Separate Shower, Tub/shower Combo, Breakfast Nook, Separate Dining Room
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
    • Windows: Aluminum Frames, Storm Window(s)
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Den, Family Room, Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,350
    • Total interior livable area: 2,350 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Tri-Level
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch, Porch - Covered
    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    • Dimensions: 120 x 149.4
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Gentle Sloping, Sloped, Split Possible, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 111i B 018

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Other
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1973

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Owner May Carry

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/20/2025Listing removed$2,450$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/22/2025Listed for rent$2,450-2%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/13/2024Listing removed$2,500-5.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/26/2024Price change$2,650-5.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/4/2024Price change$2,800+115.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/29/2024Sold$370,000-1.3%$157/sqft
    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1390460 Report a problem
    4/25/2024Contingent$375,000$160/sqft
    4/18/2024Listed for sale$375,000+92.3%$160/sqft
    7/6/2018Sold$195,000-2.5%$83/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2742851 Report a problem
    5/8/2018Pending sale$200,000$85/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Pryor Realty, Inc. #1278255 Report a problem
    4/16/2018Price change$200,000+0.1%$85/sqft
    4/9/2018Price change$199,900-9.1%$85/sqft
    3/16/2018Listed for sale$219,900+33.3%$94/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Pryor Realty #1278255 Report a problem
    7/26/2012Listed for rent$1,300$1/sqft
    Source: vFlyer Rentals Report a problem
    5/4/2012Listing removed$165,000$70/sqft
    Source: Prudential RealtyCenter #1170266 Report a problem
    11/1/2011Listed for sale$165,000-2.7%$70/sqft
    Source: Prudential Realty Center #1170266 Report a problem
    8/6/2011Listing removed$169,500$72/sqft
    Source: Chattanooga Real Estate Consultants #1158396 Report a problem
    3/24/2011Price change$169,500-0.2%$72/sqft
    2/5/2011Listed for sale$169,900-2.9%$72/sqft
    12/3/2010Listing removed$174,900$74/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #1146391 Report a problem
    9/8/2010Price change$174,900-6.7%$74/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #1146391 Report a problem
    5/9/2010Listed for sale$187,500+11.6%$80/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #1146391 Report a problem
    12/20/2004Sold$168,000$71/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,421 -1.5%$93,750 +45.3%
    2024$1,443 $64,500
    2023$1,443 $64,500
    2022$1,443 $64,500
    2021$1,443 +23.2%$64,500 +52.2%
    2020$1,172 $42,375
    2019$1,172 $42,375
    2018$1,172 -48.2%$42,375
    2017$2,263 +1.6%$42,375
    2016$2,227 --
    2015$2,227 $41,625
    2014$2,227 +83.2%--
    2013$1,216 $41,625 -5.3%
    2012$1,216 $43,975
    2011-- $43,975
    2010-- $43,975
    2009-- $43,975 +10.8%
    2008-- $39,675
    2007-- $39,675
    2006-- $39,675
    2005-- $39,675 +14.8%
    2004-- $34,575
    2003-- $34,575
    2002-- $34,575
    2001-- $34,575 +26.8%
    2000-- $27,275

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37343