Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,500,000

    568 Panther Mountain Road, Highlands, NC 28741

    2beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    21.31 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spectacular mountain vistaChunky rock heavy beamsCovered porch
    Located conveniently to Highlands and Franklin off Buck creek on Panther Mountain, this one of a kind Real Log Cabin was constructed by Tom Chambers and sits on over 20 acres with a spectacular mountain vista. Chunky Rock, heavy beams let you know it is built to last, by a local artisan, and you are not roughing it. 2 bedrooms, 2 baths. Covered porch to rock away the summer days in solitude and with breezes. A do not miss for privacy, and great neighbors nearby. Plenty of room for an addition or family compound.
    210 days
    |
    309
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    W. Terry Potts,

    Country Club Properties

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 1002067Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Gas Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: No Garage
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 21.31 Acres
      • Features: Other
      • Topography: Sloping
      Details
      • Parcel number: 7532662211
      • Zoning description: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Log Home
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Other, See Remarks

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $460,840
      • Annual tax amount: $1,452
      • Date on market: 10/14/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 211 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,705/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/14/2025Listed for sale$1,500,000+361.5%
        Source: HCMLS #1002067 Report a problem
        8/30/2013Sold$325,000
        Source: HCMLS #77777 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,452 $460,840
        2024$1,452 +0.8%$460,840
        2023$1,440 -10.7%$460,840 +31.7%
        2022$1,613 $349,940
        2021$1,613 +5.8%$349,940
        2020$1,524 +0.9%$349,940
        2019$1,511 $349,940 +9.9%
        2018$1,511 +21.8%$318,540
        2017$1,241 $318,540
        2016$1,241 $318,540
        2015$1,241 +1.9%$318,540 -34%
        2014$1,218 $482,720
        2013$1,218 $482,720
        2012-- $482,720
        2011-- $482,720
        2010-- $482,720

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $7,900/mo
        Principal & interest
        $7362
        Property taxes
        $538
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28741

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable