Welcome to 57 Dings Rd! Tucked away on over 3.5 private acres, this completely remodeled and updated raised ranch is ready for its new owners! Enter through the mudroom featuring tile flooring and a custom entryway hall tree with coat closets for added convenience. Open to the inviting living room with a gas fireplace, the main level showcases beautiful hardwood flooring and crown molding throughout. Adjacent to the living room is the dining area with chair rail molding and sliders leading to the rear yard, creating the perfect flow for everyday living and entertaining. The updated kitchen offers tile flooring, tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, butcher block countertops, pantry storage, ample cabinetry, and a cozy breakfast bar. Down the hall are two spacious bedrooms with generous closet space, including one with built-ins for even more storage options. A full bathroom with tile flooring, granite vanity, linen closet, and tub completes the main level. Upstairs, the impressive primary suite features recessed lighting, not one- but two oversized walk-in closets, and a luxurious primary bathroom complete with radiant heated tile floors, double shower heads, and a dual-sink granite vanity. The suite also offers direct access to the laundry room featuring a built-in hamper cabinet and granite folding table. The upper level is completed by two additional bedrooms with ceiling fans and ample closet space, along with another full bathroom featuring tile flooring, double sinks, and a linen closet. The heated walk-out basement, with its own zone, provides even more storage space along with 200-amp electrical service, multi-zone heating, newer boiler and hot water heater, and a newer oil tank. Outside, enjoy abundant parking, generator hookup, and plenty of wooded acreage to explore. Don't miss this rare opportunity - schedule your private showing today!
For sale
$549,900
57 Dings Road, New Hartford, CT 06057
5beds
2,494sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
3.74 Acres Lot
$551,600 Zestimate®
$220/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 4 days |
- 591 |
- 28 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Julia Ujvari (860)480-6477,
William Raveis Real Estate 860-677-9381
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24174628
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Laundry
Primary bedroom
- Features: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 308 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.4 x 20
Bedroom
- Features: Built-in Features, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 170.86 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16.9 x 10.11
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 137.76 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.2 x 12.3
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 193.32 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16.11 x 12
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 141.1 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12.7 x 11.11
Dining room
- Features: Sliders, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 105.04 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.1 x 10.4
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Tile Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 136.34 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.4 x 13.11
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 192.76 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.8 x 12.2
Heating
- Baseboard, Hot Water, Oil
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Upper Level, Mud Room
Features
- Central Vacuum
- Windows: Thermopane Windows
- Basement: Full,Heated
- Attic: Access Via Hatch
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,494
- Total interior livable area: 2,494 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,494
Property
Features
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
Lot
- Size: 3.74 Acres
- Features: Wetlands, Level, In Flood Zone
Details
- Parcel number: 828181
- Zoning: R2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Raised
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1985
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Windows
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Basketball Court, Lake, Library, Park
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: New Hartford
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $220/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $338,030
- Annual tax amount: $9,353
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
Estimated market value
$551,600
$524,000 - $579,000
$3,688/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $549,900+524.9%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2015 | Sold | $88,000-42.5%$35/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/26/2015 | Pending sale | $153,000$61/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Command Realty #L147410 Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2015 | Price change | $153,000-1.3%$61/sqft |
| 5/22/2014 | Price change | $155,000-6.1%$62/sqft |
| 3/27/2014 | Price change | $165,000-8.3%$66/sqft |
| 11/21/2013 | Price change | $180,000-21.4%$72/sqft |
| 9/6/2013 | Listed for sale | $229,000-14.6%$92/sqft |
| 2/17/2006 | Sold | $268,000+168%$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/1996 | Sold | $100,000$40/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,353 +5% | $338,030 |
| 2024 | $8,904 +17.5% | $338,030 +43% |
| 2023 | $7,579 +1.6% | $236,320 |
| 2022 | $7,458 +1.1% | $236,320 +1.4% |
| 2021 | $7,380 +1.4% | $232,960 |
| 2020 | $7,275 +1.2% | $232,960 |
| 2019 | $7,187 +1.7% | $232,960 +3.2% |
| 2018 | $7,070 +12.5% | $225,750 +9% |
| 2017 | $6,282 +0.7% | $207,200 |
| 2016 | $6,241 -0.1% | $207,200 |
| 2015 | $6,245 | $207,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06057