If you've been waiting for an affordable opportunity in Raleigh, this is one worth a closer look. This townhome offers a practical layout with spacious bedrooms and recent updates including new LVP flooring on the first floor and a new roof, giving buyers a solid starting point with room to add their own improvements over time. Whether you are a first-time buyer looking for an affordable path into homeownership or an investor searching for a value-add opportunity, this home offers strong potential at a newly reduced price. Located in a community with mature landscaping, a neighborhood pool, and low-maintenance living, with convenient access to Hwy 1, I-540, shopping, dining, and everyday essentials. With the recent price improvement to $185,000, this is one of the more approachable ownership opportunities in Raleigh right now. Schedule a showing and see the potential for yourself.
Pending
Price cut: $5K (3/16)
$185,000
5810 Shady Grove Cir, Raleigh, NC 27609
2beds
1,032sqft
Est.:
Townhouse, Residential
Built in 1983
1,306.8 Square Feet Lot
$181,100 Zestimate®
$179/sqft
$239/mo HOA
What's special
Spacious bedroomsMature treesWell-kept landscapingNew roofCommunity with a poolFunctional layout
- 153 days |
- 1,147 |
- 73 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ashley Victoria Pirhalla 910-818-5777,
EXP Realty LLC
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10136923
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Range
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Bathtub/Shower Combination, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Tile
- Doors: Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s)
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,032
- Total interior livable area: 1,032 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,032
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Assigned, Parking Lot
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Private Yard
- Pool features: Community, In Ground
- Fencing: Back Yard, Privacy, Wood
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 1,306.8 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 171608778863000 0116122
- Zoning: R-10
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Townhouse, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1983
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $239 monthly
Location
- Region: Raleigh
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $179/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $215,922
- Annual tax amount: $1,903
- Date on market: 12/12/2025
Estimated market value
$181,100
$172,000 - $190,000
$1,456/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Pending sale | $185,000$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Price change | $185,000-2.6%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Price change | $190,000-4.5%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2026 | Price change | $199,000-2.9%$193/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #10136923 Report a problem | ||
| 12/31/2025 | Price change | $205,000-4.7%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $215,000+7.5%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2025 | Listing removed | $200,000$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2025 | Price change | $200,000-2.4%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2025 | Price change | $205,000-2.1%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2025 | Price change | $209,500-0.2%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2025 | Price change | $209,900-4.5%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2025 | Price change | $219,900-2.3%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $225,000+17.8%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2023 | Sold | $191,000+0.6%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2023 | Contingent | $189,900$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2023 | Price change | $189,900-1.4%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2023 | Price change | $192,500-1.2%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2022 | Price change | $194,900-7.1%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/7/2022 | Listed for sale | $209,900$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,903 +0.4% | $215,922 |
| 2024 | $1,895 +26.4% | $215,922 +59.1% |
| 2023 | $1,500 +7.5% | $135,744 |
| 2022 | $1,394 +4% | $135,744 |
| 2021 | $1,341 +1.8% | $135,744 |
| 2020 | $1,317 +18.4% | $135,744 +44% |
| 2019 | $1,112 | $94,259 |
| 2018 | $1,112 | $94,259 |
| 2017 | -- | $94,259 |
| 2016 | $980 | $94,259 +9.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $86,060 |
| 2014 | $865 | $86,060 |
| 2013 | -- | $86,060 |
| 2012 | -- | $86,060 |
| 2011 | -- | $86,060 |
| 2010 | -- | $86,060 |
| 2009 | -- | $86,060 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Raleigh