Discover an exceptional opportunity to embrace spacious living in Springfield, Ohio. This meticulously maintained residence, nestled on a generous 1.1-acre parcel, offers an expansive environment both indoors and out. Recent upgrades include a brand-new furnace and central air system, ensuring year-round comfort and peace of mind. Updated doors and the addition of gutter guards contribute to a low-maintenance lifestyle, allowing more time to enjoy the property's unique attributes. A convenient two-car attached garage provides direct access, while a substantial storage shed in the rear offers ample room for hobbies or additional belongings. Its eligibility for VA, USDA, and FHA financing further enhances its accessibility, making it an ideal choice for a diverse range of buyers seeking a blend of comfort, convenience, and considerable outdoor space.
For sale
$249,900
5840 S Pitchin Rd, Springfield, OH 45502
3beds
1,056sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1983
1.11 Acres Lot
$247,200 Zestimate®
$237/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious livingUpdated doorsCentral air systemConsiderable outdoor spaceBrand-new furnaceGutter guards
- 9 days |
- 985 |
- 31 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John Rice 9374501404,
Citygate Realty
Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 958175
Originating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9 x 12
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12 x 8
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12 x 8
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 20 x 12
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8 x 6
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 17 x 12
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,056
- Total interior livable area: 1,056 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Two Car Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.11 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.110
Details
- Parcel number: 0801200017301026
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1983
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Septic Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $237/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $127,090
- Annual tax amount: $1,947
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Date available: 05/04/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$247,200
$235,000 - $260,000
$1,313/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,900+131.4%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2014 | Sold | $108,000-0.9%$102/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2013 | Listed for sale | $109,000+28.2%$103/sqft |
Source: Link-Hellmuth, LTD. #351440 Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2001 | Sold | $85,000+14.1%$80/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/1996 | Sold | $74,500$71/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,947 +3.2% | $44,480 |
| 2023 | $1,887 +3.4% | $44,480 |
| 2022 | $1,826 +25.1% | $44,480 +41% |
| 2021 | $1,460 -0.8% | $31,550 |
| 2020 | $1,472 +0.5% | $31,550 +1.8% |
| 2019 | $1,465 +14.3% | $30,990 +11.2% |
| 2018 | $1,282 | $27,870 +0% |
| 2017 | $1,282 +1.3% | $27,867 |
| 2016 | $1,265 +9.8% | $27,867 +13.3% |
| 2015 | $1,152 | $24,602 |
| 2014 | $1,152 +3.2% | $24,602 |
| 2013 | $1,116 -15.9% | $24,602 -13.2% |
| 2012 | $1,327 -15.5% | $28,343 -15.3% |
| 2011 | $1,571 +5.2% | $33,474 |
| 2010 | $1,494 -4.6% | $33,474 -7% |
| 2009 | $1,567 +0.6% | $35,994 |
| 2008 | $1,556 +2.4% | $35,994 |
| 2007 | $1,519 +16.9% | $35,994 +21.7% |
| 2006 | $1,300 +100.6% | $29,586 |
| 2005 | $648 -63.5% | $29,586 +8.3% |
| 2004 | $1,777 +4.8% | $27,310 +6% |
| 2003 | $1,695 +2.6% | $25,760 |
| 2002 | $1,652 +23.8% | $25,760 +12.8% |
| 2000 | $1,334 | $22,830 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 45502