Skip main navigation
Sold for $170,000
  • $170,000

    595 Merriman Way Rd, Moneta, VA 24121

    4beds
    2,052sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1953
    0.8 Acres Lot
    $250,400 Zestimate®
    $83/sqft
    $2,143 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $250,400

    $215,000 - $285,000

    $2,143/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,143/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,143/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $998/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $998/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    INVESTORS HOME, Priced for a cash buyer!! This charming home features 3-4 bedrooms, 1 full bath with unfinished basement. Hardwood floors throughout most of home. HVAC ( 3 yrs old) heats and cools home. See new survey in documents.Easement for shared well and driveway being prepared, call agent! This home can easily rent around 900-1000 per month with a small investment. Basement does leak during heavy rains.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    PAT BAILEY 540-874-5249,

    CB SALES AND RENTALS INC

    Bought with:

    EMMA FRANCES BAILEY, 0225267026

    RE/MAX ALL STARS

    Source: RVAR,MLS#: 913523MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: E
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: E
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: U
    Bedroom 4
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,052
    • Total interior livable area: 2,052 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,052
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Maint-Free Exterior
    Lot
    • Size: 0.80 Acres
    • Features: Gentle Sloping
    Details
    • Parcel number: 015 00070 00 part
    • Zoning: A1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum
    Condition
    • Completed
    • Year built: 1953

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 0 Phase
    • Water: Shared Well
    • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities, Cable

DateEventPrice
    4/8/2025Sold$170,000-17.1%$83/sqft
    Source: RVAR #913523 Report a problem
    3/11/2025Pending sale$205,000$100/sqft
    Source: RVAR #913523 Report a problem
    1/11/2025Listed for sale$205,000-6.8%$100/sqft
    Source: RVAR #913523 Report a problem
    12/16/2024Listing removed$219,900$107/sqft
    Source: RVAR #907792 Report a problem
    7/24/2024Price change$219,900-4.3%$107/sqft
    Source: RVAR #907792 Report a problem
    5/21/2024Listed for sale$229,900$112/sqft
    Source: RVAR #907792 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$729 -4.2%$169,600 -4.2%
    2024$762 +7.3%$177,100 +52.1%
    2023$710 $116,400
    2022$710 $116,400
    2021$710 $116,400
    2020$710 +6.5%$116,400 +6.5%
    2019$667 $109,300
    2018$667 $109,300 -2.1%
    2017$667 +10.9%$111,600
    2016$601 $111,600
    2015$601 -0.2%$111,600
    2014$603 --
    2013$603 $111,600
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24121