Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: Luxury Coast Grp Barry Estates
    $10,900,000

    6002 Via Posada Del Norte, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067

    6beds
    12,745sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    8.62 Acres Lot
    $10,042,900 Zestimate®
    $855/sqft
    $900/mo HOA

    What's special

    Wine cellarFour-car garagePutting greenBocce courtQuiet cul-de-sacExpansive floor-to-ceiling doorsArt studio
    Set behind the prestigious gates of Fairbanks Ranch, this extraordinary contemporary estate is a true architectural statement—where modern design, natural beauty, and absolute privacy converge on a scale rarely found in coastal North County. Privately positioned at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac on over 8.6 acres, the property captures sweeping, unobstructed views across the San Dieguito River Valley—offering a sense of serenity and openness that feels worlds away, yet remains just minutes from Rancho Santa Fe and Del Mar. The 12,745-square-foot residence showcases striking contemporary architecture defined by clean lines, dramatic volumes, and walls of glass that dissolve the boundary between indoors and out. Designed to embrace its surroundings, the home is filled with natural light, with expansive floor-to-ceiling doors and open-concept living spaces that create a seamless, effortless flow throughout. Sophisticated materials, including curated marble and granite finishes, add warmth and refinement to the modern aesthetic. Thoughtfully designed for both everyday living and grand-scale entertaining, the home features six spacious bedrooms, a luxurious primary retreat with spa-inspired bath and steam shower, dual executive offices, and a chef’s kitchen equipped with commercial-grade appliances and an oversized walk-in pantry. A full suite of resort-caliber amenities elevates the experience—highlighted by a 14-seat theater, indoor fitness pool with endless current, indoor spa, wine cellar, art studio, and a dramatic 1,000-gallon aquarium that serves as a living work of art. The outdoor environment rivals a private resort. An infinity-edge pool and spa anchor the grounds, complemented by expansive view decks, an indoor-outdoor cabana, multiple entertaining areas with BBQs and fire features, a putting green, bocce court, and a mature fruit orchard. With ample space and zoning for horses—an uncommon offering within Fairbanks Ranch—the estate delivers both luxury and versatility. Complete with smart-home integration, solar energy system, and a four-car garage, the property also offers convenient access to Fairbanks Ranch’s premier amenities, including the lake, clubhouse, tennis and pickleball courts, and scenic walking trails. This is a rare opportunity to own one of Fairbanks Ranch’s most architecturally significant contemporary estates—where privacy, design, and lifestyle align in a truly unforgettable setting.
    35 days
    |
    2,177
    |
    111
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Sean Barry DRE #01186034 858-945-4314,

    Luxury Coast Grp Barry Estates,

    Susie Mikolajewski DRE #01130001 619-997-2611,

    Luxury Coast Grp Barry Estates

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: NDP2603474MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Entry/Foyer, Exercise Room, Family Room, Game Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Media Room, Office, Other, Pantry, Recreation, Wine Cellar
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Range, Barbecue, Dishwasher, Freezer, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Dryer, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Walk-In Pantry, Wine Cellar, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Outside
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 12,745 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 6
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Entry location: Front
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Heated, Indoor, Infinity, In Ground, Private
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: In Ground, Private
      • Fencing: Glass
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Canyon, Mountain(s), Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 8.62 Acres
      • Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House, Cabana
      • Parcel number: 2691725900
      • Zoning: R1
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horse amenities: Riding Trail

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Tile
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2006

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Biking, Hiking, Horse Trails, Mountainous, Suburban, Gated
      • Security: Security Gate, Gated Community
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Maintenance Grounds, Horse Trail(s), Meeting/Banquet/Party Room, Guard, Security, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s), Trash
      • HOA fee: $900 monthly
      • HOA name: Fairbanks Ranch
      • HOA phone: 858-756-4415
      Location
      • Region: Rancho Santa Fe

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $855/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $7,500,000
      • Annual tax amount: $82,837
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 36 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $10,042,900

        $9.54M - $10.55M

        $36,269/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$10,900,000-7.6%$855/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #NDP2603474 Report a problem
        11/1/2025Listing removed$11,795,000+3.9%$925/sqft
        Source: SDMLS #230007353 Report a problem
        10/2/2025Listing removed$59,000$5/sqft
        Source: SDMLS #250025425 Report a problem
        8/7/2025Listed for rent$59,000$5/sqft
        Source: SDMLS #250025425 Report a problem
        4/14/2025Listed for sale$11,350,000-3.8%$891/sqft
        Source: SDMLS #250024426 Report a problem
        10/23/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Douglas Elliman Report a problem
        4/21/2023Listed for sale$11,795,000-0.9%$925/sqft
        Source: CLAW #23-262021 Report a problem
        2/21/2023Listing removed--
        Source: SDMLS #220016532 Report a problem
        6/29/2022Listed for sale$11,900,000$934/sqft
        Source: SDMLS #220016532 Report a problem
        6/11/2022Listing removed--
        Source: SDMLS #210032963 Report a problem
        12/13/2021Listed for sale$11,900,000-6.3%$934/sqft
        Source: SDMLS #210032963 Report a problem
        1/15/2021Listing removed$12,700,000$996/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #200005989 Report a problem
        2/5/2020Listed for sale$12,700,000$996/sqft
        Source: Pacific Sotheby's International Realty #6002 Via Posada Del Norte Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$82,837 +7.2%$7,500,000 +7.1%
        2024$77,256 +5.3%$7,000,000 +4.5%
        2023$73,392 +7.9%$6,700,000 +8.1%
        2022$68,005 +3.7%$6,200,000 +3.3%
        2021$65,599 -0.1%$6,000,000
        2020$65,696 +23.2%$6,000,000 +20%
        2019$53,309 -3.2%$5,000,000
        2018$55,065 -0.3%$5,000,000
        2017$55,206 +3.9%$5,000,000
        2016$53,137 +0%$5,000,000
        2015$53,135 +0.1%$5,000,000
        2014$53,073 $5,000,000 +22%
        2013-- $4,100,000 -26.6%
        2012-- $5,586,000
        2011-- $5,586,000
        2010-- $5,586,000 -11.3%
        2009-- $6,300,000 -20.7%
        2008-- $7,942,702 +2%
        2007-- $7,786,963 +12.2%
        2006-- $6,940,160 +108%
        2005-- $3,336,197 -6.8%
        2004-- $3,579,594 +3%
        2003-- $3,475,000 +77.5%
        2002-- $1,958,139 +2%
        2001-- $1,919,745

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92067

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable