Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $200K (5/21)
    $2,999,999

    6093 Shadburn Ferry Rd, Buford, GA 30518

    7beds
    4,898sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    1.08 Acres Lot
    $3,003,600 Zestimate®
    $612/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Experience luxury lake living with breathtaking, panoramic views of Lake Lanier from nearly every room in this extraordinary estate. Situated on a private, gated lot spanning over an acre, this property offers unmatched space, privacy, and resort-style amenities. The beautifully landscaped grounds-cleared of over 100 pine trees to create a wide, grassy lawn-feature a full irrigation system, a greenhouse, and plenty of room to play and entertain. A newly constructed gunite pool and spa anchor the outdoor living space, complemented by a fully equipped outdoor kitchen and expansive covered front and back porches with classic beadboard ceilings. Whether you're hosting gatherings or enjoying quiet mornings, the setting is simply stunning. Step inside to a grand entry with soaring 14-foot ceilings that opens into a spacious, open-concept family room with dramatic floor-to-ceiling windows showcasing endless lake views. The oversized kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring a 60-inch refrigerator, additional wine and vegetable refrigerators, abundant cabinetry, and generous prep space for effortless entertaining. The main level offers a luxurious primary suite with serene lake views, along with a private mother-in-law suite complete with its own kitchenette-ideal for extended family or guests. The terrace level is designed for comfort and entertainment, featuring a large living room with fireplace and counter seating, two expansive guest suites, a bunkroom that sleeps six, and a dedicated home gym. Upstairs, you'll find two additional bedrooms connected by a Jack-and-Jill bathroom, a cozy office nook, and an impressive TV/media room perfect for movie nights. Outdoor recreation continues with a half-court basketball and pickleball court, plus a private party-boat dock equipped with a lift and two jet ski ports. With 90 feet of riprap shoreline and located outside of a non no-wake cove, you can watch the kids play on the open water right from your living room, patio, or dock. This is more than a home-it's a private waterfront retreat designed for making lifelong memories.
    33 days
    |
    1,600
    |
    82
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mark Spain 770-886-9000,

    Mark Spain Real Estate,

    Tracie Brosius 706-714-7134,

    Mark Spain Real Estate

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10726314MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 6
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Exercise Room, Foyer
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Room, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-in Pantry
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Indoor Grill, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Other
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Double Vanity, Master On Main Level, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Bath Finished,Crawl Space,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Family Room, Gas Starter
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,898
      • Total interior livable area: 4,898 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,898
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, Parking Pad, Side/Rear Entrance
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      Lot
      • Size: 1.08 Acres
      • Features: Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Greenhouse
      • Parcel number: 07354 004005

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available
      Green energy
      • Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Gated Community, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Lake Lanier - Dock
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Buford

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $612/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $565,300
      • Annual tax amount: $13,165
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 33 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $3,003,600

        $2.85M - $3.15M

        $4,349/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Price change$2,999,999-6.3%$612/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10726314 Report a problem
        4/20/2026Listed for sale$3,200,000+125.4%$653/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10726314 Report a problem
        10/18/2024Sold$1,420,000-5%$290/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10386508 Report a problem
        10/15/2024Pending sale$1,495,000$305/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7462267 Report a problem
        9/26/2024Listed for sale$1,495,000-4.8%$305/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7462267 Report a problem
        9/24/2024Listing removed$1,570,000$321/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7434119 Report a problem
        8/26/2024Price change$1,570,000-1.6%$321/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10353549 Report a problem
        8/8/2024Listed for sale$1,595,000+69.7%$326/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7434119 Report a problem
        4/23/2024Sold$940,000+147.4%$192/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/25/1998Sold$380,000$78/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,459 -1.7%$226,120 +1.8%
        2023$5,555 +3.4%$222,120 +7.8%
        2022$5,374 -4%$206,000 +1.8%
        2021$5,595 +1.8%$202,360 +1.6%
        2020$5,498 -0.8%$199,080 +2.5%
        2019$5,544 +10.5%$194,280 +9.5%
        2018$5,017 -1.1%$177,440 +3.2%
        2017$5,070 +7.4%$171,880 +0.5%
        2016$4,723 +20.4%$171,080 -0.1%
        2015$3,923 $171,200 -14.8%
        2014$3,923 $200,840
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009$3,482 +2.7%--
        2007$3,390 +7.7%--
        2006$3,146 +3.5%--
        2005$3,039 +4.9%--
        2004$2,898 +3%--
        2003$2,813 +29.4%--
        2002$2,174 +1.8%--
        2001$2,135 +3.1%--
        2000$2,071 $84,208

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30518

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable