A rare opportunity to own a spectacular waterfront property on highly sought-after Chebeague Island. Privately situated with a coveted westerly orientation, this exceptional location offers breathtaking sunsets, deep-water access, and an extraordinary island lifestyle just a short distance from Portland.
The property features a substantial deep-water dock, private beach frontage, dramatic ledge outcroppings, and picturesque tidal pools that create an unforgettable coastal setting. An existing residence features a charming antique cape with a year-round addition, providing immediate comfort and flexibility. The expansive grounds offer outstanding potential for a legacy compound or multi-generational retreat. Combining privacy, natural beauty, and convenient proximity to the mainland, this is a truly unique offering where boating, swimming, gathering, and relaxed coastal living come together in one remarkable destination.
Chebeague Island offers a unique blend of coastal charm and everyday convenience, making it one of Maine's most desirable island communities. Residents and visitors enjoy amenities such as a scenic nine-hole golf course, tennis courts, beautiful public shoreline access, and a full-service marina and boatyard. The island also features a year-round library, recreation center, community school, café dining, and the historic Chebeague Island Inn overlooking Casco Bay. Grocery delivery service adds an extra level of convenience for year-round and seasonal residents alike. Accessible by ferry from Yarmouth or Portland, Chebeague provides a peaceful island lifestyle while still remaining connected to the mainland. Outdoor recreation, boating, biking, walking trails, and strong community traditions make the island especially appealing for both seasonal and year-round living.
Coming soon / no show
$1,890,000
61 Sawyer Road, Chebeague Island, ME 04017
4beds
4,677sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1800
1.77 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$404/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 18 hours |
- 435 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Town & Shore Real Estate
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1663408
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Full Bath
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, One-Floor Living, Shower
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry,Full,Other,Partial,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,677
- Total interior livable area: 4,677 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,677
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Glassed-in Porch, Patio, Porch
- Has private pool: Yes
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Scenic
- Body of water: Casco Bay
- Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 248,Waterfrontage Owned: 248
Lot
- Size: 1.77 Acres
- Features: Near Golf Course, Near Public Beach, Other, Level, Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: CHEBMI05L011
- Zoning: IR/Shoreland
- Other equipment: Internet Access Available
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod,New Englander
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block, Stone, Pillar/Post/Pier, Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1800
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
- Water: Private, Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Chebeague Island
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $404/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,317,800
- Annual tax amount: $14,127
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,819/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $2,175,000$465/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2025 | Price change | $2,175,000-11.2%$465/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,450,000$524/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,127 +8.3% | $1,317,800 |
| 2023 | $13,046 +1.8% | $1,317,800 +28.6% |
| 2022 | $12,811 +5.6% | $1,024,900 +12% |
| 2020 | $12,126 +0.4% | $915,200 +25% |
| 2019 | $12,080 +9.3% | $732,100 +9.3% |
| 2018 | $11,057 +0.9% | $670,100 |
| 2016 | $10,956 | $670,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04017