Welcome to this beautifully maintained, move-in-ready home featuring serene lakefront scenery. Spanning 2,952 heated square feet, this residence includes high ceilings, a spacious living room, and a keeping room off the kitchen. The home offers three bedrooms, including an oversized primary suite with arched windows, and two full bathrooms. The second floor features a large office and a library. Recent updates include fresh paint, new flooring, new updated lighting, some new appliances, new granite countertops, and updated fixtures throughout. Outside, the property provides attached storage and an oversized garage with high ceilings. The outdoor living space is perfect for entertaining, with a spacious backyard and a raised concrete and brick patio with wrought iron railings with the lakefront view. To further enhance the view, the seller has added a new sliding door for the rear of the home. Located in "The Lakes" community, this property is just three miles from the Atlantic Ocean and near Surfside Beach. You will enjoy easy access to Myrtle Beach, Murrells Inlet, and Pawleys Island, as well as local dining, shopping, and a highly regarded school district. Don't miss this opportunity to embrace a relaxing coastal lifestyle!
For sale
$595,000
619 Waccamaw River Rd., Myrtle Beach, SC 29588
3beds
2,952sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
0.28 Acres Lot
$572,000 Zestimate®
$202/sqft
$25/mo HOA
What's special
Updated lightingNew granite countertopsFresh paintNew flooringHigh ceilingsLarge officeSerene lakefront scenery
- 35 days |
- 565 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Linda Phillips 843-997-1613,
Phillips Realty
Source: CCAR,MLS#: 2609811
Originating MLS: Coastal Carolinas Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Utility Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Tray Ceiling(s), Main Level Primary
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Features: Dual Sinks, Separate Shower
Dining room
- Features: Tray Ceiling(s), Living/Dining Room
Family room
- Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stainless Steel Appliances, Solid Surface Counters
Living room
- Features: Tray Ceiling(s)
Other
- Features: Bedroom on Main Level, Utility Room
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Tray Ceiling(s), Dual Sinks, Main Level Primary, Split Bedrooms, Separate Shower, Bedroom on Main Level, Kitchen Island, Stainless Steel Appliances, Solid Surface Counters
- Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Luxury VinylPlank, Tile
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,352
- Total interior livable area: 2,952 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Patio, Storage
- Pool features: Community, Outdoor Pool
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Dimensions: 108 x 132 x 85 x 121
- Features: Lake Front, Pond on Lot, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Additional parcels included: ,
- Parcel number: 45816040049
- Zoning: Res
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 2001
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Long Term Rental Allowed, Pool
- Subdivision: The Lakes
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $25 monthly
Location
- Region: Myrtle Beach
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $202/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $262,225
- Annual tax amount: $3,349
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$572,000
$543,000 - $601,000
$2,340/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $595,000+290.2%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/4/2008 | Sold | $152,500$52/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,349 +9.9% | $262,225 +15% |
| 2023 | $3,047 +1.6% | $228,022 |
| 2022 | $2,999 | $228,022 |
| 2021 | $2,999 +5.2% | -- |
| 2020 | $2,850 | -- |
| 2019 | -- | -- |
| 2018 | $2,576 | $11,890 -0.1% |
| 2017 | -- | $11,897 |
| 2016 | -- | $11,897 |
| 2015 | -- | $11,897 |
| 2014 | $2,561 | $11,897 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | $8,332 -21.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $10,632 -40.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $18,000 +65.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $10,878 +50% |
| 2005 | -- | $7,252 |
| 2004 | $1,275 +12.7% | $7,252 +12.7% |
| 2003 | $1,131 | $6,436 |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29588