Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $999,000

    6200 Ivymount Rd, Baltimore, MD 21209

    5beds
    4,480sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $944,400 Zestimate®
    $223/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Driveway with carportWhite glossy cabinetryStunning custom ceiling designSpacious backyardBrand-new stainless steel appliancesLarge center islandGranite countertops
    Rarely Available Rancleigh Rancher — Fully Remodeled | 2,300+ SF of Exceptional Living Space Welcome to this stunning fully remodeled rancher in the highly sought-after Rancleigh neighborhood. With over 2,300 square feet of beautifully updated living space, this home combines modern luxury, functionality, and incredible flexibility. Step into a bright and elegant main level featuring a stunning custom ceiling design and gorgeous ceramic tile flooring throughout the living room, dining room, and kitchen. The designer kitchen is a true showstopper with white glossy cabinetry, granite countertops, a large center island, 2 sinks, 2 dishwashers, and brand-new stainless steel appliances — perfect for entertaining and everyday living. The home offers 4 spacious bedrooms with luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, including a generous primary suite with a huge spa-like en-suite bathroom finished in luxury ceramic tile. A beautifully updated second full bathroom completes the main level. The fully finished basement adds incredible versatility with its own kitchen and full bathroom already in place, plus potential for 2 additional bedrooms. Ideal for an in-law suite, guest quarters, extended living space, or Pesach kitchen setup. Enjoy year-round comfort with 2 HVAC systems for zoned heating and cooling. Outside, relax on the welcoming front porch or enjoy the spacious backyard and rear porch — perfect for gatherings and outdoor enjoyment. Bonus features include a driveway with carport, ample storage space, and so much more. This is a rare opportunity to own a move-in-ready home in one of the area’s most desirable neighborhoods.
    5 days
    |
    1,060
    |
    31
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    sean fakheri 443-414-0104,

    ExecuHome Realty 443-632-3000

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBA2214380MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Basement
      • Area: 2100
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,480
      • Total interior livable area: 4,480 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,380
      • Finished area below ground: 2,100

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0327174652C002
      • Zoning: R-1-E
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block, Brick/Mortar
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1963

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $223/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $478,767
      • Annual tax amount: $10,316
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $944,400

        $897,000 - $992,000

        $1,120/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$999,000+124.5%$223/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2214380 Report a problem
        8/13/2025Sold$445,000$99/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/23/2018Listing removed$1,200
        Source: Cummings & Co Realtors #1000464830 Report a problem
        5/1/2018Listed for rent$1,200+20%
        Source: Cummings & Co Realtors #1000464830 Report a problem
        8/11/2017Listing removed$1,000
        Source: Active Realty Company #BA10021634 Report a problem
        8/4/2017Listed for rent$1,000
        Source: Active Realty Company #BA10021634 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $437,133 +10.5%
        2024$9,334 +1.1%$395,500 +1.1%
        2023$9,236 +1.1%$391,367 -1%
        2022$9,139 +1.1%$395,500 +3.2%
        2021$9,041 $383,100
        2020$9,041 $383,100
        2019$9,041 -6.2%$383,100 -6.2%
        2018$9,636 +5.9%$408,300 +5.9%
        2017$9,103 +39.9%$385,700 +6.2%
        2016$6,506 $363,100 +6.6%
        2015$6,506 $340,500
        2014$6,506 $340,500
        2013-- $340,500 -1.9%
        2012-- $347,100
        2011-- $347,100
        2010-- $347,100 -21.1%
        2009-- $439,760 +19%
        2008-- $369,472 +23.5%
        2007-- $299,186 +30.7%
        2006-- $228,900 +4.7%
        2005-- $218,622 +4.9%
        2004-- $208,346 +5.2%
        2003-- $198,070 +0.2%
        2002-- $197,670 +0.2%
        2001-- $197,270

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Cheswolde

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          40 / 100
          Some Transit
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable