Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $500,000

    622 Ways Temple Rd, Riceboro, GA 31323

    4beds
    4,016sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $125/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    High ceilingsSkylight throughoutPraise houseLarge enclosed pole barnOutdoor bathroomsOutdoor kitchensLarge meeting area
    Welcome to the beloved Gullah Geechee institution that is Geechee Kunda. Nestled on two lots of former rice plantation, the 1-acre property features a residential property, a large enclosed pole barn, outdoor bathrooms, outdoor kitchens, a replica of an African round home, and a praise house. The property is home to many antiques and artifacts. The residence has 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms boasting a 4016 sqft. The high ceilings & skylight throughout add to the spaciousness of the residence. The enclosed pole barn features a museum with African & Gullah Geechee artifacts, a large meeting area which showcases many vintage agricultural tools. Lastly it features a large room with large windows that look out to the backyard. There is a large wooden stage in the back as well. The praise house was one of the founder's proudest acquisitions. This is the perfect restoration project! Although the property is in need of TLC and is being sold AS IS, there is no place like it! Geechee Kunda was built as a place for celebration & education. Call today to see the jewel of Riceboro!
    65 days
    |
    10
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joi Hughes 580-291-3798,

    A Plus Realty Group

    Source: HABR,MLS#: 169106

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Wash/Dry Hook-up
      Features
      • Add'l Bedroom Suite, Atrium, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,016
      • Total interior livable area: 4,016 sqft

• Additional structures: Workshop
      • Parcel number: 251025

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Asbestos Shingle
      Condition
      • Fixer
      • Year built: 2003

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $125/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $334,388
      • Annual tax amount: $5,692
      • Date on market: 3/14/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/13/2026Pending sale$500,000$125/sqft
        Source: HABR #169106 Report a problem
        3/14/2026Listed for sale$500,000$125/sqft
        Source: HABR #169106 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,692 +8.9%$133,755 +11.9%
        2023$5,229 +35.6%$119,483 +24.9%
        2022$3,857 +13.1%$95,679 +13.4%
        2021$3,410 +1.4%$84,387 -1.1%
        2020$3,364 +0.1%$85,334 -1.1%
        2019$3,360 +1%$86,280 -1.1%
        2018$3,327 +14.6%$87,227 -1.1%
        2017$2,904 -11.3%$88,173 -1.1%
        2016$3,272 -6%$89,119 +0.8%
        2015$3,479 $88,428 -6.1%
        2014$3,479 $94,129 +20.9%
        2013$3,479 $77,851
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 31323

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable