Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $375,000

    6235 Flushing Rd, Flushing, MI 48433

    4beds
    2,655sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1935
    1.57 Acres Lot
    $370,300 Zestimate®
    $141/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Scenic riverfront acresPeaceful riverfront viewsWalkout basementTimeless colonial charmBeautifully updated modern finishesWalk-in closetNewer siding
    I sit proudly on 1.57 scenic riverfront acres, blending timeless colonial charm with beautifully updated modern finishes throughout my more than 2,400 square feet of living space. Step inside and you’ll find my remodeled kitchen, updated countertops, and a stylish backsplash, all ready for everyday living and entertaining. I also offer a spacious dining room with charming built-ins and a raised living room where gorgeous river views take center stage. On my main floor, I feature a versatile bedroom complete with its own en suite bathroom, while upstairs you’ll discover my incredible primary suite with an attached flex room perfect for a home office, nursery, or private retreat. My stunning new primary bath includes a freestanding soaking tub, tile shower, walk-in closet, and elegant finishes designed for relaxation and comfort. I also offer generously sized spare bedrooms with plenty of space for family and guests. Over the years, I’ve been thoughtfully updated inside and out with newer siding, all new windows, new flooring throughout most of the home, redeveloped stairs brought to conforming standards, updated vanities and plumbing to sinks and tub areas, and a new electrical panel installed in 2026. The back half of my roof was replaced in 2025, gutters were added to areas of the home that previously didn’t have them, and the basement was improved with added insulation and a drop ceiling. I also feature plumbing already in place for a future bathroom off the kitchen area. One of my favorite features is my breathtaking wrap-around covered porch with a metal roof — the perfect place to relax and take in peaceful riverfront views. My walkout basement, oversized two-car garage, and spacious patio provide even more room to enjoy both indoor and outdoor living. I’m truly a one-of-a-kind riverfront retreat where classic character meets modern comfort.
    1 day
    |
    244
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Taylor Roland 989-277-2248,

    Cary Real Estate 248-889-8040,

    Thomas Roland 248-889-8040,

    Cary Real Estate

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261036399MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 464
      • Dimensions: 16 X 29
      Bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 126
      • Dimensions: 9 X 14
      Bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 10 X 15
      Bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 12 X 13
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 X 12
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 28
      • Dimensions: 7 X 4
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 50
      • Dimensions: 5 X 10
      Dining room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 15 X 16
      Flex room
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 X 12
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 14 X 12
      Living room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 270
      • Dimensions: 18 X 15
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fans, Central Air, Window Units
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave
      Features
      • High Speed Internet
      • Windows: Energy Star Qualified Windows
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Walk Out Access
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,655 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,400
      • Finished area below ground: 255

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Two Car Garage, Detached, Parking Pad
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 1.57 Acres
      • Dimensions: 173 x 352 x 178 x 262
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1431400003
      • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Basement, Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1935
      • Major remodel year: 2025

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $141/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $87,709
      • Annual tax amount: $3,983
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $370,300

        $352,000 - $389,000

        $2,624/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$375,000+23%$141/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261036399 Report a problem
        6/2/2025Sold$305,000-3.2%$115/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20250029289 Report a problem
        5/7/2025Pending sale$315,000$119/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20250029289 Report a problem
        5/1/2025Listed for sale$315,000+133.5%$119/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20250029289 Report a problem
        11/6/2020Sold$134,900-3.6%$51/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/22/2018Sold$139,900$53/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #21307680 Report a problem
        4/23/2018Pending sale$139,900$53/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Woodland Realty #30067762 Report a problem
        10/5/2017Price change$139,900-6.7%$53/sqft
        7/26/2017Price change$149,900-6.3%$56/sqft
        6/12/2017Listed for sale$159,900$60/sqft
        Source: Century 21 Woodland Realty #30067762 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,889 +4.5%$103,300 +6.2%
        2024$3,720 $97,300 +7.2%
        2023-- $90,800 +10.9%
        2022-- $81,900 +7.6%
        2021-- $76,100 +6.7%
        2020-- $71,300 +0.6%
        2019-- $70,900 -3.8%
        2018$3,951 +10.7%$73,700 -5.4%
        2017$3,568 +0.3%$77,900 +5%
        2016$3,557 $74,200 +10.9%
        2015$3,557 +65.3%$66,900 +13.6%
        2014$2,152 $58,900 -6.2%
        2012-- $62,800 -0.9%
        2011-- $63,400 -21.3%
        2010-- $80,600 -12.1%
        2008$1,055 $91,700 +12.7%
        2006-- $81,400 +5.3%
        2005-- $77,300 +7.1%
        2004-- $72,200 +2.3%
        2003-- $70,600
        2002-- $70,600 +12.4%
        2001-- $62,800 +6.6%
        2000-- $58,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48433

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable