Take a good look at these improvements...new roof on all three structures, new windows, new water heater, new gutters, new floors downstairs, new kitchen counters, new backsplash, new appliances, new ac unit, new toilets in all three baths, downstairs bathroom gutted, new dehumidifier, new sump pump, new septic tank and the crawl space was encapsulated!!! All this for a beautiful spacious home nestled on 4 acres featuring 4 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms with plenty of room for comfortable living and entertaining. This inviting property offers two large primary bedrooms conveniently located on the first floor, providing flexibility and privacy and the second floor boasts two oversized bedrooms perfect for family, guest or office space. Seller is giving a credit for new flooring on the top floor too! The house also includes a spacious living room filled with warmth and charm, along with a beautifully remodeled kitchen designed for gathering and entertaining with abundant counter space and storage. Surrounded by peaceful acreage and scenic views, this property combines comfort, space and country-style living while still offering all the conveniences of home. Call today to see this one, you will love country living!
New
$399,000
6241 Wards Mill Rd, Marion, IL 62959
4beds
2,892sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
4 Acres Lot
$317,700 Zestimate®
$138/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful spacious home
- 4 days |
- 607 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Jean Nagrodski 618-521-4921,
C21 HOUSE OF REALTY, INC. C
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12651607
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Utility Room-Lower Level
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl), Window Treatments (Curtains/Drapes), Bathroom (Full, Double Sink)
- Level: Main
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X16
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl), Window Treatments (Curtains/Drapes)
- Level: Main
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X16
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 480 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X24
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 480 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X24
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Island, SolidSurfaceCounter, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 330 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X22
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X15
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 405 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X27
Other
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X8
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Zoned, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven
- Laundry: Main Level, Electric Dryer Hookup, Sink
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan, 1st Floor Full Bath, Dining Combo
- Flooring: Carpet
- Doors: French Doors, Storm Door(s), 32" Min. Interior Door(s), 6 Panel Door(s)
- Windows: Window Treatments, Double Pane Windows, Drapes, Screens
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,872
- Total interior livable area: 2,892 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Asphalt, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Unassigned, Driveway, Additional Parking, Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Main Level Entry, Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Common Area, Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Kitchen Appliances, Accessible Kitchen, Accessible Washer/Dryer, Central Living Area, Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 4 Acres
Details
- Additional parcels included: 1106400015
- Parcel number: 1107200018
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Frame
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $138/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $252,660
- Annual tax amount: $7,302
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$317,700
$292,000 - $343,000
$2,412/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,000+81.4%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2021 | Sold | $220,000$76/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2021 | Pending sale | $220,000$76/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2021 | Contingent | $220,000$76/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2021 | Pending sale | $220,000$76/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2021 | Listed for sale | $220,000+260.7%$76/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2017 | Sold | $61,000-71%$21/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2016 | Listing removed | $210,000$73/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 House of Realty, Inc. #406815 Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2016 | Pending sale | $210,000$73/sqft |
| 4/5/2016 | Listed for sale | $210,000-5.4%$73/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX REALTY PROFESSIONALS #332041 Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2016 | Listing removed | $221,900$77/sqft |
| 1/4/2016 | Price change | $221,900-1.4%$77/sqft |
| 12/8/2015 | Price change | $225,000+1.4%$78/sqft |
| 9/12/2015 | Price change | $221,900-1.4%$77/sqft |
| 6/12/2015 | Price change | $225,000-5.9%$78/sqft |
| 3/14/2015 | Listed for sale | $239,000$83/sqft |
| 11/9/2014 | Listing removed | $239,000$83/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX REALTY PROFESSIONALS #326124 Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2014 | Price change | $239,000-4%$83/sqft |
| 5/9/2014 | Listed for sale | $249,000+31.1%$86/sqft |
| 8/25/2009 | Sold | $190,000-4.5%$66/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2009 | Listed for sale | $199,000-7.4%$69/sqft |
Source: Century 21 #265635 Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2005 | Sold | $215,000$74/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $84,220 |
| 2023 | -- | $84,220 +13.5% |
| 2022 | -- | $74,200 +3.7% |
| 2021 | $5,023 +1.6% | $71,520 +5.8% |
| 2020 | $4,943 +5.1% | $67,580 |
| 2019 | $4,702 +1.4% | $67,580 |
| 2018 | $4,637 +1.7% | $67,580 |
| 2017 | $4,558 | $67,580 +5.6% |
| 2015 | $4,558 +11.6% | $64,010 |
| 2013 | $4,085 +16.1% | $64,010 +8.6% |
| 2012 | $3,518 | $58,950 |
| 2011 | -- | $58,950 |
| 2010 | -- | $58,950 |
| 2009 | -- | $58,950 +1.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $58,080 +23.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $47,170 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62959