Skip main navigation
Sold for $480,000
  • $480,000

    63 Rutledge Ave APT 23, Charleston, SC 29401

    1beds
    517sqft
    Condo
    Built in 1922
    -- sqft lot
    $483,600 Zestimate®
    $928/sqft
    $2,247 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $483,600

    $459,000 - $508,000

    $2,247/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,247/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,247/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,725/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,725/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    63 Rutledge Ave APT 23, Charleston, SC 29401 is a condo home that contains 517 sq ft and was built in 1922. It contains 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom. This home last sold for $480,000 in January 2026. The Zestimate for this house is $483,600. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $2,247/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Other
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 517 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 4,356 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4570304129

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    Materials
    • Roof: Built-up
    Condition
    • Year built: 1922

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Charleston

    Other

    Other facts
    • Foundation: Basement
    • Misc Interior: Ceilings - 9'+, Window Treatments - All, Elevator
    • New Owned: Pre-Owned
    • Floors: Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Master Bedroom: Ceiling Fan
    • Special: Flood Insurance
    • Lot Description: Corner
    • Exterior: Brick - Veneer, Block/Masonry

DateEventPrice
    1/26/2026Sold$480,000+17.1%$928/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/9/2024Sold$410,000+43.9%$793/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/20/2020Sold$285,000-1.4%$551/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/11/2020Pending sale$289,000$559/sqft
    Source: Disher Hamrick & Myers Res Inc #19002599 Report a problem
    6/18/2020Price change$289,000-3.5%$559/sqft
    3/7/2020Price change$299,500-3.4%$579/sqft
    2/9/2020Price change$310,000-1.6%$600/sqft
    8/12/2019Price change$315,000-1.4%$609/sqft
    3/5/2019Price change$319,500-1.7%$618/sqft
    1/28/2019Listed for sale$325,000+71.5%$629/sqft
    7/7/2014Sold$189,500-15.8%$367/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/1/2014Listed for sale$225,000+17207.7%$435/sqft
    Source: The AgentOwned Realty Company #1411592 Report a problem
    11/3/2012Listing removed$1,300-99.5%$3/sqft
    Source: The AgentOwned Realty Report a problem
    10/9/2012Listed for rent$1,300$3/sqft
    Source: The AgentOwned Realty Company #1223343 Report a problem
    1/1/2012Listing removed$250,000$484/sqft
    Source: The AgentOwned Realty Company #1102541 Report a problem
    2/26/2011Listing removed$1,300$3/sqft
    Source: The AgentOwned Realty Company #1102603 Report a problem
    2/9/2011Listed for rent$1,300$3/sqft
    2/2/2011Listed for sale$250,000-3.1%$484/sqft
    10/30/2010Listing removed$258,000$499/sqft
    Source: http://www.JeffCookRealEstate.com #2729339 Report a problem
    8/16/2009Price change$258,000-0.8%$499/sqft
    Source: The AgentOwned Realty Company #2729339 Report a problem
    5/2/2009Price change$259,990-1.9%$503/sqft
    4/22/2008Listed for sale$265,000+44.4%$513/sqft
    Source: Homes.com Report a problem
    6/3/2004Sold$183,500$355/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,557 -67.8%$11,400 -33.3%
    2023$4,830 +4.7%$17,100
    2022$4,615 +1.2%$17,100
    2021$4,558 +30.8%$17,100 +30.7%
    2020$3,485 $13,080 +15%
    2019$3,485 $11,370
    2017$3,485 +14.4%$11,370
    2016$3,047 +3.3%$11,370
    2015$2,949 +4.7%$11,370
    2014$2,818 --
    2011$2,818 +216.2%--
    2010$891 -2.7%$6,490
    2009$916 +7.6%$6,490
    2008$851 -17.7%$6,490
    2006$1,034 -0.9%$6,490
    2005$1,044 +59.9%$6,490 +75.4%
    2004$653 +1%$3,700
    2003$647 +1.7%$3,700
    2002$636 +42.7%$3,700 +77.9%
    2000$446 $2,080

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Harleston Village