Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $480,000

    63 Rutledge Ave APT 28, Charleston, SC 29401

    2beds
    784sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 1922
    -- sqft lot
    $483,700 Zestimate®
    $612/sqft
    $3,188 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $483,700

    $460,000 - $508,000

    $3,188/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,188/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,188/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,725/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,725/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Elevated views, historic charm, and a sought-after downtown setting--this two-bedroom, one-bathroom condo at Berkeley Court offers it all. Located in the heart of Harleston Village, this prime second-floor residence overlooks Colonial Lake while enjoying the advantage of being tucked away from heavy downtown traffic. The light-filled interior features hardwood floors and classic details that reflect its historic character, providing a solid foundation for adding your own style and updates. The flexible layout works well for full-time living, a lock-and-leave getaway, or an investment property. Just steps from Charleston's best restaurants, galleries, and shops, and minutes from MUSC and the College of Charleston, the location blends convenience with a peaceful setting. Enjoy morning walksaround Colonial Lake, afternoons exploring downtown, and evenings returning to one of Charleston's most established and desirable addresses. All leases of units at Berkeley Court must be at least 90 days in duration.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    William Means Real Estate, LLC

    Bought with:

    William Means Real Estate, LLC

    Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 25021837MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 784
    • Total interior livable area: 784 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Stories: 1
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4570304134

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1922

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Charleston Water Service, Dominion Energy

DateEventPrice
    1/23/2026Sold$480,000-14.1%$612/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #25021837 Report a problem
    10/7/2025Price change$559,000-6.1%$713/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #25021837 Report a problem
    9/4/2025Price change$595,000-4.8%$759/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #25021837 Report a problem
    8/8/2025Listed for sale$625,000+214.1%$797/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #25021837 Report a problem
    4/8/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    3/24/2022Price change$1,950-2.5%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    3/19/2022Price change$2,000-4.8%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    3/4/2022Listed for rent$2,100+10.5%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    5/8/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    4/21/2021Price change$1,900-3.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    4/8/2021Listed for rent$1,975+3.9%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    2/12/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    2/2/2021Price change$1,900-3.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    1/28/2021Listed for rent$1,975+9.7%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    11/12/2020Listing removed$1,800$2/sqft
    Source: Daniel Ravenel Property Management Report a problem
    10/24/2020Price change$1,800-7.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Daniel Ravenel Property Management Report a problem
    9/28/2020Listed for rent$1,950$2/sqft
    Source: Daniel Ravenel Property Management Report a problem
    8/13/2018Listing removed$1,950$2/sqft
    Source: Daniel Ravenel Real Estate Company Report a problem
    5/14/2018Listed for rent$1,950+5.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Daniel Ravenel Real Estate Company Report a problem
    6/27/2017Listing removed$1,845$2/sqft
    Source: LeasingAndManagement.com dba RentCharleston.com #17013649 Report a problem
    5/12/2017Listed for rent$1,845$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    12/28/2012Sold$199,000+99%$254/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #1224601 Report a problem
    10/26/2012Sold$100,000-49.5%$128/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/25/2012Listed for sale$198,000$253/sqft
    Source: RE/Max Advanced Realty #1224601 Report a problem
    4/25/2012Listing removed$198,000$253/sqft
    Source: William Means Real Estate #1207926 Report a problem
    4/4/2012Listed for sale$198,000+7%$253/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker United, REALTORS #1207926 Report a problem
    6/18/2002Sold$185,000$236/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,450 +3.6%$10,530
    2023$1,400 +5%$10,530
    2022$1,333 -4.5%$10,530
    2021$1,396 -3.5%$10,530
    2020$1,446 $10,530 +15%
    2019$1,446 $9,160
    2017$1,446 +15.9%$9,160
    2016$1,248 +4.2%$9,160
    2015$1,198 -3.1%$9,160
    2014$1,236 --
    2011$1,236 -64.7%--
    2010$3,500 -0.7%$14,490
    2009$3,525 +3.4%$14,490
    2008$3,409 +21.2%$14,490 +9.5%
    2006$2,814 -0.5%$13,230
    2005$2,829 +47%$13,230 +82%
    2004$1,925 +1%$7,270
    2003$1,906 +2.7%$7,270
    2002$1,857 +25%$7,270 +48.4%
    2000$1,486 $4,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Harleston Village