Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $465,000

    63 Rutledge Ave APT 8, Charleston, SC 29401

    1beds
    784sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 1922
    -- sqft lot
    $561,300 Zestimate®
    $593/sqft
    $2,753 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $561,300

    $516,000 - $612,000

    $2,753/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,753/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,753/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,640/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,640/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Berkeley Court Condominiums is one of the few Art Deco style buildings in downtown Charleston. This one bedroom apartment has a lovely sunporch that overlooks Colonial Lake. With hardwood floors and 9 foot ceilings this apartment retains many of it's original features. The kitchen and bathroom were modernized about 7 years ago and there is a stack washer/dryer off the kitchen. This apartment has an abundance of storage space.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lois Lane Properties

    Bought with:

    Handsome Properties, Inc.

    Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 23022592MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Electric
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Features
    • Ceiling - Smooth, High Ceilings, Elevator, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 784
    • Total interior livable area: 784 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split
    • Stories: 4
    • Entry location: Ground Level
    Lot
    • Features: 0 - .5 Acre
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4570304123

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1922

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Charleston Water Service, Dominion Energy

DateEventPrice
    12/1/2025Listing removed$2,950$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/7/2025Listed for rent$2,950+78.8%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/1/2023Sold$465,000$593/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #23022592 Report a problem
    10/6/2023Contingent$465,000$593/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #23022592 Report a problem
    10/3/2023Listed for sale$465,000+6.9%$593/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #23022592 Report a problem
    9/28/2016Sold$435,000-3.1%$555/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #16023030 Report a problem
    9/1/2016Pending sale$449,000$573/sqft
    Source: The Cassina Group #16023030 Report a problem
    8/27/2016Listed for sale$449,000+24.7%$573/sqft
    Source: The Cassina Group #16023030 Report a problem
    7/18/2014Sold$360,000-2.5%$459/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #1417958 Report a problem
    7/3/2014Listed for sale$369,400+92.4%$471/sqft
    Source: Matt O'Neill Real Estate #1417958 Report a problem
    5/18/2011Listing removed$1,650$2/sqft
    Source: Lane and Smythe #1006695 Report a problem
    5/5/2011Listed for rent$1,650$2/sqft
    Source: Lane and Smythe #1006695 Report a problem
    5/5/2004Sold$192,000+7.3%$245/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/13/2002Sold$179,000+123.8%$228/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/30/1993Sold$80,000$102/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$8,062 +46%$27,900 +42.1%
    2023$5,523 +295%$19,630 +77%
    2022$1,398 -4.5%$11,090
    2021$1,465 -3.5%$11,090
    2020$1,517 $11,090 -28%
    2019$1,517 $15,400 -11.5%
    2017$1,517 -25.3%$17,400 +20.8%
    2016$2,030 +11.2%$14,400
    2015$1,826 -3.2%$14,400
    2014$1,887 --
    2011$1,887 -45.2%--
    2010$3,443 -28%$14,250 -28%
    2009$4,780 +3.4%$19,800
    2008$4,622 +98.9%$19,800 +82.5%
    2006$2,323 -0.5%$10,850
    2005$2,336 +160.4%$10,850 +123.7%
    2004$897 +0.9%$4,850
    2003$889 +2%$4,850
    2002$871 +33.9%$4,850 +48.3%
    2000$651 $3,270

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Harleston Village