Skip main navigation
Active
  • $219,000

    6301 N Sheridan Rd APT 15B, Chicago, IL 60660

    2beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Condominium, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,353/mo HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this very spacious 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo near Lake Michigan and Loyola University in the popular Edgewater neighborhood. This bright and inviting unit offers fantastic lake views and a warm, open layout. As you enter, you'll be impressed by the expansive living and dining room combination, perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features ample countertop space and plenty of room for meal preparation. Both bedrooms are generously sized and can easily accommodate nightstands, desks, and dressers. The unit also includes two full bathrooms for added comfort and convenience. From the windows, enjoy beautiful views of Lake Michigan and the Loyola University campus. This full-amenity building offers an exercise room, fitness center, sky lounge, rooftop deck, and 24/7 door staff. The association is financially strong, with over $5 million in reserves. Garage parking is available for your convenience. Ideally located within walking distance to the CTA Red Line Granville and Loyola stops, with express bus service conveniently located right in front of the building. Enjoy the beauty of nearby Lake Michigan, parks, and the vibrant Edgewater community in this wonderful building.
    19 days
    |
    718
    |
    31
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Fei Martin 312-646-9084,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12627126MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: No additional rooms
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X12
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X11
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: COMBO
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Galley, Pantry-Closet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 88 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X8
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 360 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X18
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air, Indv Controls
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Storage
      • Basement: None

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Concrete, Circular Driveway, Heated Garage, Yes, Leased, Attached, Assigned, Unassigned, Guest, Valet, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Side(s) of Property
      • Water view: Water,Side(s) of Property
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front
      Lot
      • Features: Common Grounds, Corner Lot, Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 14052030111192
      • Special conditions: List Broker Must Accompany

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Property subtype: Condominium, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1963

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Coin Laundry, Elevator(s), Exercise Room, Storage, On Site Manager/Engineer, Park, Party Room, Sundeck, Receiving Room, Service Elevator(s)
      • Services included: Heat, Air Conditioning, Water, Insurance, Doorman, Cable TV, Exercise Facilities, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $1,353 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Chicago

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $169,990
      • Annual tax amount: $3,061
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Ownership: Condo
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$219,000+45%
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12627126 Report a problem
        3/6/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/24/2023Listed for rent$1,900+15.2%
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/20/2021Listing removed--
        Source: BHHS Chicago Report a problem
        3/12/2021Price change$1,650-8.3%
        Source: BHHS Chicago #11009947 Report a problem
        12/17/2020Listed for rent$1,800+9.1%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/15/2020Listing removed$1,650
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago #10517022 Report a problem
        10/3/2019Price change$1,650-2.9%
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices KoenigRubloff Realty Group #10517022 Report a problem
        9/2/2019Listed for rent$1,700
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/2/2019Listing removed$1,700
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/1/2019Listed for rent$1,700-5.6%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/24/2016Listing removed$1,800
        Source: Coldwell Banker Report a problem
        3/20/2016Price change$1,800+12.5%
        Source: Coldwell Banker Report a problem
        2/20/2016Listed for rent$1,600
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        12/18/2015Sold$151,000-5%
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #08964777 Report a problem
        12/1/2015Pending sale$159,000
        Source: RE/MAX "10" LINCOLN PARK #08964777 Report a problem
        10/19/2015Listed for sale$159,000
        Source: RE/MAX "10" LINCOLN PARK #08964777 Report a problem
        9/16/2015Listing removed$159,000
        Source: RE/MAX Signature #08964777 Report a problem
        9/4/2015Price change$159,000-3.6%
        Source: RE/MAX Signature #08964777 Report a problem
        6/26/2015Listed for sale$165,000-2.9%
        Source: RE/MAX Signature #08964777 Report a problem
        7/31/2010Listing removed$169,900
        Source: CENTURY 21 Elm Realtors #07358945 Report a problem
        6/17/2010Price change$169,900-2.9%
        Source: CENTURY 21 Elm Realtors #07358945 Report a problem
        8/9/2009Price change$175,000-0.6%
        Source: BIRDVIEW Technologies. Inc. #07358945 Report a problem
        7/23/2009Price change$176,000+0.6%
        3/13/2009Listed for sale$175,000-3.8%
        Source: Postlets Report a problem
        9/20/2005Sold$182,000+13.8%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/7/2001Sold$160,000+23.1%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/12/1999Sold$130,000+73.3%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/30/1998Sold$75,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$2,887 +3.4%$16,999
        2022$2,793 +1.6%$16,999
        2021$2,749 +15%$16,999 +22.9%
        2020$2,390 +0.2%$13,832 -9.6%
        2019$2,386 +1.8%$15,307
        2018$2,345 +20.8%$15,307 +23.5%
        2017$1,941 -2.1%$12,394
        2016$1,982 +10.7%$12,394
        2015$1,790 +35.3%$12,394 +27.7%
        2014$1,324 +2.9%$9,702
        2013$1,286 -25.6%$9,702 -20%
        2012$1,729 -10.2%$12,128 -12.7%
        2011$1,925 -17.1%$13,898 -13.6%
        2010$2,321 -2.6%$16,082 -14%
        2009$2,384 +2.8%$18,695 +0.4%
        2008$2,319 +3.2%$18,615
        2007$2,247 +0.8%$18,615
        2006$2,230 -5.1%$18,615 +14.9%
        2005$2,348 +65.2%$16,202
        2004$1,422 -44.5%$16,202
        2003$2,564 +45.1%$16,202 +64.8%
        2002$1,766 +3.8%$9,832
        2001$1,703 +124.1%$9,832
        2000$760 +1%$9,832 +65.1%
        1999$752 $5,955

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,890/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1174
        HOA Fees
        $1353
        Property taxes
        $363
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Edgewater

          Getting around

          88 / 100
          Very Walkable
          70 / 100
          Excellent Transit
          70 / 100
          Very Bikeable