Discover the perfect blend of space, comfort, and character in this charming single-family brick ranch, set on a generous 0.47-acre lot in Raleigh's Emerald Village. Designed for easy single-level living, this home features 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and over 1,400 square feet of well-planned living space. Inside, you'll find updated flooring and a traditional floor plan that flows naturally from the living areas into the kitchen, creating a welcoming and functional layout for everyday living and entertaining. Step outside to enjoy your deck overlooking a large, private backyard--ideal for gardening, outdoor gatherings, or simply relaxing in your own peaceful retreat. Located in the Wake County School District and just minutes from city amenities, this property offers the rare opportunity to enjoy nearly half an acre with the convenience of Raleigh living. With its solid brick exterior and classic ranch style, this home is move-in ready and full of potential to make it your own.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (3/26)
$280,000
6412 Rock Quarry Rd, Raleigh, NC 27610
3beds
1,458sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1962
0.47 Acres Lot
$278,300 Zestimate®
$192/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Classic ranch styleSingle-family brick ranchSolid brick exteriorLarge private backyardUpdated flooring
- 79 days |
- 1,495 |
- 177 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stirling West 719-499-4124,
Mark Spain Real Estate
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10148329
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,458
- Total interior livable area: 1,458 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,458
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, No Garage
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
Lot
- Size: 0.47 Acres
- Dimensions: 207 x 98 x 206 x 100
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 173101464427000 0015330
- Zoning: R-4
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1962
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Septic Available, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $192/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $262,794
- Annual tax amount: $1,701
- Date on market: 2/24/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$278,300
$264,000 - $292,000
$1,858/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $280,000$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Pending sale | $280,000$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Price change | $280,000-1.8%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $285,000+1.4%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Sold | $281,000+202.2%$193/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2006 | Sold | $93,000+21.6%$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/1999 | Sold | $76,500$52/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,701 +3% | $262,794 |
| 2024 | $1,652 +31.3% | $262,794 +65.5% |
| 2023 | $1,258 +7.8% | $158,789 |
| 2022 | $1,167 +11% | $158,789 +8.2% |
| 2021 | $1,051 +1.7% | $146,774 |
| 2020 | $1,034 +45.6% | $146,774 +73.6% |
| 2019 | $711 | $84,553 |
| 2018 | $711 +14.4% | $84,553 |
| 2017 | $621 +2% | $84,553 |
| 2016 | $609 -11.4% | $84,553 -12% |
| 2015 | $687 +5.4% | $96,063 |
| 2014 | $652 | $96,063 |
| 2013 | -- | $96,063 |
| 2012 | -- | $96,063 |
| 2011 | -- | $96,063 |
| 2010 | -- | $96,063 |
| 2009 | -- | $96,063 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27610