Searching for a home just minutes from Downtown Raleigh with timeless charm and thoughtful updates? This beautifully maintained one-story brick ranch sits on nearly a quarter-acre lot and offers the perfect blend of character, function, and location. Inside, you'll find original hardwood floors, fresh paint throughout, and abundant natural light enhanced by plantation shutters. The updated kitchen features granite countertops, subway tile backsplash, and stainless steel appliances, opening seamlessly to flexible living and dining spaces. Major improvements provide peace of mind, including an encapsulated crawlspace with dehumidifier, a newer water heater, and an added Enel X JuiceBox EV charger. Step outside to a fully fenced backyard- ideal for entertaining, pets, or gardening- with a storage shed for added convenience. The oversized parking pad makes access easy without the need to back out. Located with quick access to Downtown Raleigh, greenways, restaurants, retail, and WakeMed, this home delivers both lifestyle and convenience in one solid package.
For sale
$425,000
2744 Milburnie Rd, Raleigh, NC 27610
3beds
1,166sqft
Est.:
Ranch, Residential
Built in 1963
9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
$409,400 Zestimate®
$364/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 17 days |
- 446 |
- 48 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Juan David Agudelo 908-986-6379,
Raleigh Realty Inc.
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10161975
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: In Kitchen
Features
- Bathtub Only, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Kitchen/Dining Room Combination, Pantry, Master Downstairs, Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceilings, Tile Counters
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Plantation Shutters
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,166
- Total interior livable area: 1,166 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,166
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, Parking Pad
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Smart Technology
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Fire Pit, Playground, Private Yard, Rain Barrel/Cistern(s), Rain Gutters, Smart Camera(s)/Recording, Storage
- Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Wood
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Sloped Up
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 171420919562000 0018682
- Zoning: R-6
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1963
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $364/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $398,777
- Annual tax amount: $3,497
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
Estimated market value
$409,400
$389,000 - $430,000
$1,514/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $425,000+1.8%$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2022 | Sold | $417,500+0.6%$358/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2022 | Contingent | $415,000$356/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2022 | Listed for sale | $415,000+53.7%$356/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2018 | Sold | $270,000-5.4%$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2018 | Pending sale | $285,500$245/sqft |
Source: HTR Capital Group #2216281 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2018 | Listed for sale | $285,500+43.5%$245/sqft |
Source: HTR Capital Group #2216281 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2018 | Listing removed | $199,000$171/sqft |
Source: HTR Capital Group #2172863 Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2018 | Listed for sale | $199,000$171/sqft |
Source: HTR Capital Group #2172863 Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2017 | Listing removed | $199,000$171/sqft |
Source: CCH Properties, LLC #2119999 Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2017 | Listed for sale | $199,000+136.9%$171/sqft |
Source: CCH Properties, LLC #2119999 Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2014 | Sold | $84,000$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,498 +0.4% | $398,777 |
| 2024 | $3,483 +14.8% | $398,777 +44.2% |
| 2023 | $3,035 +7.6% | $276,610 |
| 2022 | $2,821 +4% | $276,610 |
| 2021 | $2,711 +1.8% | $276,610 |
| 2020 | $2,662 +77.9% | $276,610 +117.1% |
| 2019 | $1,497 | $127,411 |
| 2018 | $1,497 +11.2% | $127,411 |
| 2017 | $1,345 +2.1% | $127,411 |
| 2016 | $1,318 +24.2% | $127,411 +26.7% |
| 2015 | $1,061 | $100,537 |
| 2014 | -- | $100,537 |
| 2013 | -- | $100,537 |
| 2012 | -- | $100,537 |
| 2011 | -- | $100,537 |
| 2010 | -- | $100,537 |
| 2009 | -- | $100,537 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,354/mo
Principal & interest
$2113
Property taxes
$241
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Raleigh