This beautiful home offers an abundance of natural light through its large, expansive windows, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere throughout. Post and beam construction, well equipped kitchen open to living room (with 30' ceilings) and dining room create ease of entertaining. First floor primary en-suite with a private deck overlooking the back yard and beautiful view. This home also offers a private, spacious first floor in-law suite, plenty of closet space, and sliders leading out to the pool, ideal for extended family or guests. The den is a comfortable meeting space between the in-law suite and the main part of the home where you can sit by then fire on chilly days. Between the hot tub, in-ground pool, and yard it's a complete package! 20 minutes to Williamstown, MA.
For sale
Price cut: $25K (4/29)
$774,000
65 Johnny Cake Hill Rd, Petersburgh, NY 12138
3beds
3,920sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
4.13 Acres Lot
$740,800 Zestimate®
$197/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
In-ground poolHot tubPost and beam constructionPlenty of closet spaceWarm and inviting atmosphere
- 60 days |
- 586 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
STONE HOUSE PROPERTIES, LLC 413-232-4253,
Melissa DiMassimo 413-281-3747
Source: BCMLS,MLS#: 248982
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
Heating
- Propane, Oil, Boiler, Hot Water, Fireplace(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Inlaw/Guest Qtrs, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,920
- Total interior livable area: 3,920 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garaged & Off-Street
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Details: Garaged & Off-Street
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Full Bath, 1st Flr Bdrm w/Bath, 1st Flr Half Bath
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch, Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Lighting, Privacy, Mature Landscaping, Landscaped
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath, Hot Tub Outdoor
Lot
- Size: 4.13 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 383400971401
- Zoning description: Residential, Agricultural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Post and Beam,Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt Shingles
Condition
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200 Amp
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Petersburgh
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $197/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $381,579
- Annual tax amount: $6,857
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
Estimated market value
$740,800
$704,000 - $778,000
$4,071/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $774,000-3.1%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $799,000+93.9%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2012 | Listing removed | $412,000$105/sqft |
Source: a #201111045 Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2011 | Price change | $412,000-8.4%$105/sqft |
Source: Prudential Manor Homes #201111045 Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2011 | Price change | $449,900-4.3%$115/sqft |
| 6/23/2010 | Price change | $469,900-4.1%$120/sqft |
Source: Prudential Real Estate #201011092 Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/2010 | Listed for sale | $489,900$125/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $145,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $145,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $145,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $145,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $145,000 +16% |
| 2020 | -- | $125,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $125,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $125,000 |
| 2017 | $4,507 | $125,000 +8.7% |
| 2016 | -- | $115,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $115,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $115,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $115,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $115,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $115,000 -45.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $211,400 +83.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $115,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $115,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $115,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $115,000 +53.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $75,000 +782.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $8,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $8,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12138
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10Berlin Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 3.5 mi
- 5/10Berlin High SchoolGrades: 6-12Distance: 7 mi
- New York
- Rensselaer County
- Petersburg
- 12138
- 65 Johnny Cake Hill Rd