Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $210,000

    678 Quillian Ave, Decatur, GA 30032

    6beds
    3,544sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1951
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $324,400 Zestimate®
    $59/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Investors, renovators and builders – oh my! We bring you a very special property in HOT East Lake Terrace! This property is fenced all the way around, including a fancy electric gate in front. This is an estate property and everything within these fences, except for the cars convey with the property. The property includes an expansive home on a basement that has a 2 car attached carport. In the back is a shed and on the back property line is garage with carriage house atop it that should be able to be rehabbed - if you keep within its current footprint it will be grandfathered in and able to stay with this unique property! This home was a grand estate, and it now needs someone with the right vision to return it to it’s prior grandeur! NO ONE HAS PERMISSION TO ENTER THIS PROPERTY WITHOUT A SIGNED WAIVER WHICH YOU CAN OBTAIN FROM MAKING AN APT THROUGH S.T., CONTACTING THE LISTING AGENTS OR DOWNLOADING FROM FMLS/GAMLS SYSTEMS! Mold & asbestos and possibly other harmful variables! Utilities will not be turned on at this property, this home is sold as-is.
    585 days
    |
    55
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    JK Team Jacki Kristi,

    REMAX Around Atlanta 404-441-1659

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7451912MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Dining room
      • Features: Great Room, Seats 12+
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Other, Other Surface Counters
      • Walk-In Closet(s), Other
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Other
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Other Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,544
      • Total interior livable area: 3,544 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,732
      • Finished area below ground: 1,927
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Carport, Covered, Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Covered spaces: 4
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, No Dock
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Fenced,Privacy,Wrought Iron
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Other
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 175 x 60
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Carriage House, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 15 171 23 027
      • Special conditions: Trust
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Asbestos, Brick, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1951

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Other
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $59/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $287,900
      • Annual tax amount: $1,050
      • Date on market: 10/8/2024
      • Cumulative days on market: 197 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $324,400

        $256,000 - $406,000

        $2,298/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/21/2024Pending sale$210,000$59/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10391962 Report a problem
        10/8/2024Listed for sale$210,000+2000%$59/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7451912 Report a problem
        3/7/1995Sold$10,000$3/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,165 -8.6%$115,160 -3.8%
        2024$1,274 +21.4%$119,760 -4.6%
        2023$1,050 -12.8%$125,520 +8.6%
        2022$1,204 $115,600 +5%
        2021$1,204 -0.1%$110,080 +8.8%
        2020$1,206 +51.9%$101,200 +89.1%
        2019$794 +25.1%$53,520 +35.8%
        2018$635 -13.1%$39,400 -8.2%
        2017$730 -52.2%$42,920 -5.4%
        2016$1,528 $45,360 +69.8%
        2014$1,528 $26,720 +60.2%
        2013-- $16,680
        2012-- $16,680 -31.3%
        2011-- $24,288 -56.4%
        2010$1,773 -19%$55,712 -20%
        2009$2,188 -12.2%$69,640 -21.1%
        2008$2,493 -3.2%$88,240
        2007$2,577 +2.5%$88,240
        2006$2,515 +8%$88,240 +3.9%
        2005$2,329 +1.9%$84,960
        2004$2,287 +0.4%$84,960
        2003$2,277 +25.9%$84,960 -8.5%
        2002$1,809 +12.3%$92,840 -4.2%
        2001$1,612 $96,920

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Candler-Mcafee

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Some Transit
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable