Perched near the crest of the coveted Sierra del Norte subdivision, this extraordinary 2 + acre estate offers something increasingly rare in Santa Fe: true privacy, without sacrifice. Bordering protected county open land, the property unfolds against sweeping western views — the kind that turn ordinary evenings into something worth savoring.
From the moment you pass through the gated entry, the architecture speaks for itself. Hand-hewn vigas and massive reclaimed beams anchor coved ceilings overhead, while brick and flagstone floors ground each room with genuine warmth. Diamond-polished plaster walls catch the light in ways paint never could. This is a home built with intention.
The floor plan honors both entertaining and solitude. Generously appointed guest suites — each with an en-suite bath and wood-burning fireplace — offer visitors a retreat within a retreat. The primary suite is a world unto itself: a fireplace-warmed haven opening onto a private portal, with a spa-caliber bath featuring dual vanities, soaking tub, walk-in shower, and steam shower.
At the heart of it all, the fully reimagined kitchen is a chef's dream — outfitted with top-tier appliances, luminous Taj Mahal quartzite countertops, and custom cabinetry. Its seamless connection to living and dining areas, den, and multiple portals makes hosting feel effortless.
The outdoor grounds continue the story: sculpted rock walls, mature trees, and tranquil water features come together in a fully fenced landscape designed for beauty and living alike. Multiple portals draw you outdoors from nearly every room, blurring the line between inside and out in the finest New Mexican tradition.
Practical excellence runs throughout — radiant in-floor heating, full air conditioning, a heated four-car garage with EV charging, a photovoltaic system that keeps energy costs remarkably low, and a warranted membrane roof for lasting peace of mind.
All of this, minutes from the Historic Santa Fe Plaza and Ski Santa Fe.
For sale
$3,195,000
1050 Sierra Del Norte, Santa Fe, NM 87501
3beds
4,745sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
2.15 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$673/sqft
$33/mo HOA
What's special
Wood-burning fireplaceGated entryFully reimagined kitchenFully fenced landscapeGenerously appointed guest suitesEn-suite bathSoaking tub
- 3 days |
- 550 |
- 46 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matthew K. Desmond 505-670-1289,
Corcoran Plaza Properties 505-982-4466,
Ayden L. Gramm 310-467-7017,
Corcoran Plaza Properties
Source: SFARMLS,MLS#: 202602156
Originating MLS: Santa Fe Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Radiant Floor
Cooling
- Central Air, Refrigerated
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Water Purifier, Washer
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Wet Bar, No Interior Steps
- Flooring: Brick, Flagstone, Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 8
- Fireplace features: Kiva, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,745
- Total interior livable area: 4,745 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Heated Garage, Tandem
- Attached garage spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Not ADA Compliant
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 2.15 Acres
- Features: Drip Irrigation/Bubblers
Details
- Parcel number: 19206595
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Pueblo
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Flat,Membrane
Condition
- Year built: 2000
Details
- Builder name: R. Driscoll
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available, Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Dead Bolt(s), Security Gate, Heat Detector, Smoke Detector(s), Surveillance System
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Common Areas
- HOA fee: $400 annually
Location
- Region: Santa Fe
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $673/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,628,760
- Annual tax amount: $13,571
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,New Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,195,000-1.7%$673/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Listing removed | $3,250,000$685/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,250,000+81.1%$685/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2019 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2019 | Pending sale | $1,795,000$378/sqft |
Source: Sotheby's International Realty - Santa Fe - Grant Avenue Brokerage #201805038 Report a problem | ||
| 1/9/2019 | Price change | $1,795,000-3%$378/sqft |
| 10/19/2018 | Price change | $1,850,000-2.4%$390/sqft |
Source: Sotheby's Int. RE/Grant #201805038 Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2018 | Listed for sale | $1,895,000$399/sqft |
Source: Sotheby's International Realty - Main Downtown #201803808 Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2018 | Pending sale | $1,895,000$399/sqft |
| 8/7/2018 | Listed for sale | $1,895,000+5.6%$399/sqft |
Source: Sotheby's Int. RE/Washington #201803808 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2012 | Listing removed | $1,795,000$378/sqft |
Source: Barker Realty #Waiver Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/2012 | Listed for sale | $1,795,000$378/sqft |
Source: Barker Realty #Waiver Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,571 +0% | $1,786,958 +3% |
| 2023 | $13,570 +1.9% | $1,734,912 +3% |
| 2022 | $13,316 +1.6% | $1,684,382 +3% |
| 2021 | $13,110 +0.1% | $1,635,324 +200% |
| 2020 | $13,099 -4.7% | $545,108 -3.2% |
| 2019 | $13,749 +2.3% | $563,365 +3% |
| 2018 | $13,446 | $546,957 +3% |
| 2017 | $13,446 +2.6% | $531,026 +3% |
| 2016 | $13,108 | $515,559 +3% |
| 2015 | $13,108 +8.6% | $500,543 -7.8% |
| 2014 | $12,073 +7.2% | $542,640 |
| 2013 | $11,264 +4.4% | -- |
| 2012 | $10,793 +1.4% | -- |
| 2011 | $10,648 +4.5% | -- |
| 2010 | $10,194 +5.7% | -- |
| 2009 | $9,645 +4.2% | -- |
| 2008 | $9,252 +7.8% | -- |
| 2005 | $8,582 +9% | -- |
| 2004 | $7,877 -7% | -- |
| 2003 | $8,470 +5.4% | -- |
| 2002 | $8,036 -4.4% | -- |
| 2001 | $8,406 +3.5% | -- |
| 2000 | $8,124 | $450,262 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 87501
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 9/10Atalaya Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 3.2 mi
- 6/10Milagro Middle SchoolGrades: 7-8Distance: 5.7 mi
- NASanta Fe EngageGrades: 9-12Distance: 8.7 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Atalaya
- Middle: Milagro
- High: Santa Fe
Source: SFARMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- New Mexico
- Santa Fe County
- Santa Fe
- 87501
- 1050 Sierra Del Norte