Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $1,395,000

    7 Farm Rd, Wayne, PA 19087

    4beds
    2,831sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1926
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $1,192,900 Zestimate®
    $493/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Thoughtfully renovated kitchenClassic wood-burning fireplace
    Tucked away on a quiet, non–through street, 7 Farm Road offers the perfect blend of tranquility and walkable convenience—just a short stroll to downtown Wayne’s shops, restaurants, and train. This inviting home is filled with warmth, character, and versatile living spaces. At its heart is a thoughtfully renovated kitchen, designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The adjacent dining room features a charming built-in cabinet, adding both functionality and timeless appeal. The main living area is anchored by a classic wood-burning fireplace, creating a cozy and welcoming atmosphere. Just beyond, an enclosed sunroom provides a bright and flexible space—ideal as a playroom, home office, or relaxing retreat. Upstairs, you’ll find well-sized bedrooms that offer comfort and privacy. The third floor adds even more flexibility, featuring an additional bedroom along with space that can easily serve as a media room, workout area, or office. The basement provides ample storage, ensuring everything has its place. Outside, the backyard is a true highlight—a quiet oasis perfect for relaxing, cooking, and entertaining. Whether hosting friends or enjoying a peaceful evening at home, this outdoor space offers a rare sense of privacy and calm. Combining charm, functionality, and an unbeatable location in one of Wayne’s most desirable neighborhoods, 7 Farm Road is a special opportunity to enjoy Main Line living at its best.
    4 days
    |
    1,300
    |
    41
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sue Golden 267-226-8430,

    Compass RE 6108223356

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2113724MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Baseboard, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned, Natural Gas
      Appliances
      • Included: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Disposal, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Gourmet, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Wood
      • Basement: Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,831
      • Total interior livable area: 2,831 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,831
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 36010023300
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Stucco
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1926

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $493/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $543,210
      • Annual tax amount: $12,556
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Inclusions: First Floor: All Appliances In The Kitchen (fridge, Microwave / Convection Oven, Stove / Oven, Dishwasher) Third Floor: Mini Fridge, Television Basement: Dehumidifiers, Wine Fridge, Deep Freezer
      • Exclusions: First Floor: Excluding Tv And Mounts In The Living Room. Basement: Fridge / Freezer Combo
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,192,900

        $1.12M - $1.28M

        $5,795/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Contingent$1,395,000$493/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PADE2113724 Report a problem
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$1,395,000+49.2%$493/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PADE2113724 Report a problem
        6/4/2021Sold$935,000+1.1%$330/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/16/2021Pending sale$925,000$327/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Fox & Roach, REALTORS #PADE540570 Report a problem
        3/9/2021Listed for sale$925,000+74.5%$327/sqft
        Source: BHHS Fox & Roach Wayne-Devon Sales Office #PADE540570 Report a problem
        7/10/2015Sold$530,000-15.2%$187/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/22/2015Listed for sale$625,000-3.8%$221/sqft
        Source: Re/Max Synergy Report a problem
        4/9/2015Listing removed$650,000$230/sqft
        Source: Home Town Realty Associates #6523076 Report a problem
        3/10/2015Listed for sale$650,000$230/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$11,403 +3.8%$543,210
        2024$10,983 +4.1%$543,210
        2023$10,547 +1.1%$543,210
        2022$10,432 $543,210
        2021$10,432 +739.8%$543,210 +138.8%
        2020$1,242 -83.8%$227,480
        2019$7,690 +2%$227,480
        2018$7,540 +504%$227,480
        2017$1,248 $227,480
        2016$1,248 $227,480
        2015$1,248 0%$227,480
        2014$1,248 +0.7%$227,480
        2013$1,240 +2.8%$227,480
        2012$1,206 +2.3%$227,480
        2011$1,178 +2.3%$227,480 +2.3%
        2010$1,152 +9.7%$222,350
        2009$1,050 $222,350
        2008$1,050 +6.1%$222,350
        2007$989 $222,350
        2006$989 $222,350
        2005$989 $222,350
        2004$989 +8.5%$222,350
        2003$912 +7.9%$222,350
        2002$845 $222,350
        2000$845 $222,350

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $8,916/mo
        Principal & interest
        $6916
        Property taxes
        $2000
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19087

          Getting around

          81 / 100
          Very Walkable
          73 / 100
          Very Bikeable