Rare Two-Family Opportunity in Cheektowaga! Welcome to 70 Garden Road, offering an impressive 2,432 square feet of living space and a hard-to-find heated 3+ car garage! This spacious property features two generously sized units, including a 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath apartment and a 1-bedroom apartment with 2 full bathrooms. Whether you're an investor looking to expand your portfolio or an owner-occupant looking to offset your mortgage with rental income, this property offers incredible flexibility. Both units are vacant, giving you the freedom to select your own tenants, establish market rents, or move right in! The oversized heated garage provides exceptional space for vehicles, storage, hobbies, or a workshop. With its uncommon square footage, versatile layout, and rare garage setup, this is an opportunity you won't want to miss. Bring your vision and make this property work for you! Some photos are virtually staged
Active
$279,000
70 Garden Rd, Buffalo, NY 14225
4beds
2,432sqft
Multi Family
Built in 1942
-- sqft lot
$257,800 Zestimate®
$115/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rare garage setupVersatile layoutTwo generously sized unitsOversized heated garage
- 1 day
- 341
- 40
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Red Door Real Estate WNY LLC 716-299-7171,
Charles Glander 716-463-0108
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1721474
Originating MLS: Buffalo
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Gas, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,432
- Total interior livable area: 2,432 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Two or More Spaces
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 6,098 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 120
- Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 1430890802000001029000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Multi Family
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1942
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Buffalo
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $115/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $176,000
- Annual tax amount: $6,111
- Date on market: 10/12/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$257,800
$232,000 - $284,000
$1,524/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $279,000+106.7%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2019 | Sold | $135,000$56/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2019 | Pending sale | $135,000$56/sqft |
Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #B1166371 Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2019 | Listed for sale | $135,000+22.8%$56/sqft |
Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #B1166371 Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2015 | Listing removed | $109,900$45/sqft |
Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #B476327 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2015 | Listed for sale | $109,900+29.3%$45/sqft |
Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #B476327 Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2006 | Sold | $85,000+6.3%$35/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2001 | Sold | $80,000-11.1%$33/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/2000 | Sold | $90,000$37/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $176,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $176,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $176,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $176,000 +18.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $149,000 +33.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $111,900 |
| 2019 | -- | $111,900 |
| 2018 | -- | $111,900 |
| 2017 | $4,842 +72.4% | $111,900 |
| 2016 | $2,810 | $111,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $111,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $111,900 +61.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $69,400 |
| 2012 | -- | $69,400 |
| 2011 | -- | $69,400 +5.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $66,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $66,000 +18.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $55,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $55,900 |
| 2006 | -- | $55,900 |
| 2005 | -- | $55,900 +3.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $54,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $54,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $54,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $54,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $54,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 14225
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Maryvale
Source: NYSAMLSs. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.






