Since 1797, this land has been tended. The 46-acre Kingston Road Homestead sits on a small plateau above three year-round creeks in Williamson County, 25 minutes from Nashville. The original chestnut log cabin, one of the oldest standing structures in the county, anchors a property that has grown into something rare: a fully functioning organic farm, a family compound, and a creative sanctuary all at once.*
*The land itself tells the story: hardwood forest, orchard, tillable garden, fenced pasture and paddocks, a spring house over a cool-water spring, a well, a small pond, and three creeks that give the property both privacy and sound. Sunsets here are watched from a broad plateau view. Night skies are genuinely dark.*
*The farm has earned recognition: voted the #1 Hipcamp glamping destination in Tennessee in 2025, it has also been the setting for Grammy-nominated artists' music videos and featured on HGTV and in Billboard magazine. The Nashville and Franklin farmers' markets have long been part of the rhythm here.*
*Current infrastructure includes the historic cabin, barn, greenhouse, pole barn, chicken coop, duck and goose run, multiple fenced paddocks, and RV hookups — a complete working homestead ready for its next chapter. The property can be subdivided into three lots, or held whole as the legacy property it is.*
*25 minutes to downtown Nashville. No HOA. Conservation easement opportunities available.*
Active
$2,555,000
7139 Kingston Rd, Fairview, TN 37062
5beds
2,730sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1797
46.48 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$936/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Pole barnSmall pondHistoric cabinDuck and goose runTillable gardenHardwood forestRv hookups
- 94 days |
- 554 |
- 32 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
William Butler Cooper 615-427-1146,
William Butler Cooper dba Cooper Investments 615-427-1146,
Karen Dismukes Cooper,
William Butler Cooper dba Cooper Investments
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3122273
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 5
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,730
- Total interior livable area: 2,730 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,730
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 2
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Valley, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Creek, Pond
Lot
- Size: 46.48 Acres
- Features: Hilly, Level
- Topography: Hilly,Level
Details
- Parcel number: 094018 05500 00001018
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Log
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1797
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $936/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $533,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,402
- Date on market: 2/5/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,555,000+411%$936/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2025 | Listing removed | $500,000-37.5%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2025 | Price change | $800,000+60%$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2025 | Price change | $500,000-80%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2025 | Price change | $2,499,999-2.3%$916/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,560,000-1.5%$938/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2025 | Listing removed | $2,599,000$952/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2025 | Price change | $2,599,000+62.4%$952/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,600,000-38.4%$586/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2025 | Listing removed | $2,599,000$952/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2025 | Price change | $2,599,000-3.7%$952/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2025 | Price change | $2,699,900-3.6%$989/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,799,900-6.7%$1,026/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2024 | Listing removed | $3,000,000$1,099/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2024 | Price change | $3,000,000-31.8%$1,099/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2024 | Listed for sale | $4,400,000+604%$1,612/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2018 | Sold | $625,000-8.6%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2018 | Listed for sale | $684,000+18.2%$251/sqft |
Source: Tim Thompson Premier REALTORS #1937723 Report a problem | ||
| 12/5/2006 | Sold | $578,593+195.6%$212/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2005 | Sold | $195,750+1960.5%$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2003 | Sold | $9,500-75%$3/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2002 | Sold | $38,000$14/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,734 +23.7% | $133,400 +78.9% |
| 2024 | $1,402 | $74,575 |
| 2023 | $1,402 | $74,575 |
| 2022 | $1,402 | $74,575 |
| 2021 | $1,402 +36% | $74,575 +60.6% |
| 2020 | $1,031 | $46,425 |
| 2019 | $1,031 +3.3% | $46,425 |
| 2018 | $998 | $46,425 |
| 2017 | $998 | $46,425 |
| 2016 | -- | $46,425 +11.9% |
| 2015 | -- | $41,475 |
| 2014 | -- | $41,475 |
| 2013 | -- | $41,475 |
| 2012 | -- | $41,475 |
| 2011 | -- | $41,475 +3% |
| 2007 | $930 | $40,269 |
| 2006 | $930 -6.1% | $40,269 +15.5% |
| 2005 | $990 | $34,876 |
| 2004 | $990 | $34,876 |
| 2002 | $990 | $34,876 -9.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $38,686 -91.7% |
| 2000 | -- | $464,571 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$13,588/mo
Principal & interest
$12843
Property taxes
$745
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37062