Tired of Cookie cutter homes? Here is your opportunity to own an incredible river and territorial view home located in the gated Bluff Estates neighborhood, just off Kalama River Road Exit. Private 2 acre view parcel, minutes to downtown Kalama shopping & riverfront with so much to do, plus beautiful New Kalama schools! 2333 sq ft home with 3 bedrooms, 2 1/2 bathrooms, including primary and den on the main plus large detached shop! Floor to ceiling windows with an impressive vaulted great room floor plan! Beautiful updates throughout this home. Incredible views in every direction of the Columbia River and surrounding hills and territory. Primary suite on the main floor with walk in closet and stunning new bathroom with soaking tub, shower, and heated floors! Vaulted Den on the main floor plus 1/2 guest bathroom. Upstairs living includes 2 bedrooms, full bathroom, plus open space for office, game area or relaxing. Built in Central vacuum and remote blinds makes life easy! Enjoy beautiful covered outdoor living with a TV, private hot tub and views for miles watching ships on the river float by. Wrap around view deck, fenced yard, and attached spacious, true 2 car garage with electric car plug in and wired for generator. Lots of room for toys & Incredible hang out space in the large deluxe Shop. View deck, fire pit, & Hammock off Shop Patio. Includes a car lift, plenty of space for boat or motorhome/RV or parking for 4. Plumbed for air compressor, 220 Volt and RV hook up. Truly an incredible retreat to call home with easy maintenance land and lots of privacy!
Active
$749,000
72 Bluff Rd, Kelso, WA 98626
3beds
2,333sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$321/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 8 days |
- 1,106 |
- 93 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cynthia Ridenhour 360-521-9887,
Windermere Northwest Living
Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 695661383
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Laundry, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Patio, Bathtub, Shower, Walkin Closet
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Down Draft, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Electric Water Heater, Tank Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Central Vacuum, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Closet, Granite, Bathtub, Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,333
- Total interior livable area: 2,333 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: RV Access/Parking, RV Boat Storage, Garage Door Opener, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 6
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered Patio, Deck, Patio
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Features: Gentle Sloping, Private, Trees, Acres 1 to 3
Details
- Additional structures: RVBoatStorage
- Parcel number: 633010103
- Zoning: UZ
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Siding, Lap Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $321/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $576,620
- Annual tax amount: $5,171
- Date on market: 5/2/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $749,000+30.3%$321/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2021 | Sold | $575,000+72.2%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2014 | Listing removed | $333,900+40.3%$143/sqft |
Source: Pacific Northwest Realty Group #14568800 Report a problem | ||
| 3/17/2011 | Listing removed | $238,000$102/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PREMIER GROUP #122642 Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2011 | Listed for sale | $238,000+3.5%$102/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PREMIER GROUP #122642 Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2011 | Sold | $230,000-43.3%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2010 | Sold | $405,568-26.5%$174/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2006 | Sold | $552,000$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,171 +4% | $576,620 +2.3% |
| 2023 | $4,970 -13% | $563,880 -0.5% |
| 2022 | $5,710 | $566,600 +0.5% |
| 2021 | $5,710 +0.4% | $563,610 +3.6% |
| 2020 | $5,690 +15.7% | $543,930 +19.3% |
| 2019 | $4,919 +19.8% | $455,897 +22.6% |
| 2018 | $4,105 +16.2% | $371,960 +6.6% |
| 2017 | $3,534 +9.6% | $348,930 +4.1% |
| 2016 | $3,225 +7.4% | $335,270 +6.1% |
| 2015 | $3,003 -0.7% | $316,020 +22.6% |
| 2013 | $3,024 | $257,760 -6.1% |
| 2011 | $3,024 | $274,470 -4.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $287,060 -12.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $327,700 +14.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $286,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$4,171/mo
Principal & interest
$3665
Property taxes
$506
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98626
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 8/10Kalama Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 3.3 mi
- 4/10Kalama Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.3 mi
- 6/10Kalama High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.3 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Kalama
- Middle: Kalama
- High: Kalama
Source: RMLS (OR). This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Washington
- Cowlitz County
- Kelso
- 98626
- 72 Bluff Rd