Skip main navigation
Active
  • $259,900

    720 10th Ave SE, Rochester, MN 55904

    4beds
    3,702sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1938
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $291,700 Zestimate®
    $70/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Here is your chance to add value and make this home your own. This charming brick home has 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. 2 bedrooms on the main. The primary bedroom also has a half bath. It is located on a cul de sac. The front yard overlooks the river. Located less than 1 mile from downtown Rochester. If you are looking for a property where you can add sweat equity, this is the one. Amazing value for this size of home.
    5 days
    |
    1,501
    |
    101
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David Edwards 507-696-6272,

    Dwell Realty Group LLC

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7073352MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bathroom
      • Description: 1/2 Primary,Main Floor Full Bath,Upper Level 3/4 Bath
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Basement: Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,702
      • Total interior livable area: 3,702 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,413
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Details: Garage Dimensions (20x15)
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Fencing: Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 85 x 85
      Details
      • Foundation area: 1289
      • Parcel number: 640124014837
      • Zoning description: Residential-Multi-Family,Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1938

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $70/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $256,300
      • Annual tax amount: $3,258
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $291,700

        $274,000 - $309,000

        $2,130/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$259,900+10.6%$70/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7073352 Report a problem
        9/22/2021Sold$235,000+34.3%$63/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6019257 Report a problem
        6/26/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        6/7/2021Listed for rent$2,000$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        10/1/2018Sold$175,000$47/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5112277 Report a problem
        8/21/2018Pending sale$175,000$47/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Results - Rochester #4090496 Report a problem
        8/16/2018Listed for sale$175,000+34.6%$47/sqft
        10/30/2015Sold$130,000-7.1%$35/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5086647 Report a problem
        9/15/2015Price change$139,900-5.2%$38/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Burnet - Rochester #4065779 Report a problem
        9/4/2015Listed for sale$147,500-1.3%$40/sqft
        12/29/2005Sold$149,500$40/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,209 +11.2%$232,800 +3.4%
        2024$2,885 $225,100 -7.1%
        2023-- $242,300 +12.8%
        2022$2,414 +1.5%$214,800 +23.4%
        2021$2,378 +2.1%$174,100 +1.8%
        2020$2,328 +18.7%$171,100 +27.9%
        2019$1,962 $133,800 -5.2%
        2017$1,962 +95.8%$141,100 +2.7%
        2016$1,002 $137,400 -6.3%
        2015$1,002 -8.4%$146,700 -1.1%
        2014$1,094 -47.5%$148,300 +1.6%
        2012$2,082 $145,900 -0.5%
        2011-- $146,700 +6.7%
        2010$1,757 -2.4%$137,500 -2.1%
        2008$1,800 $140,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Slatterly Park

          Getting around

          53 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          86 / 100
          Very Bikeable